Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Active Directory Site Design

Posted on 2009-04-14
3
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have one Active Directory Domain , I have 3 Active Directory sites, and I want some advices from you experts out there:

1- Can I have 2 DNS servers(They are also DCs) at the same  site.
2-Can I have a DHCP server at each site

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 1000 total points
ID: 24142920
1- yes you can there is no problems it is even better for redundancy
2- yes you can have a DHCP server per site that's what I would tend to recommend
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Americom
Americom earned 1000 total points
ID: 24143216
If you have one domain with a few DCs, I suggested you double check on your first DC that was install and mostly also a DNS server. Verify that the DNS type is configured as Active Directory-Integrated zone(ADIZ). If it is then you can install(if you haven't) DNS services to the other DCs and configure the same forward zones. Since ADIZ store in the AD, it will replicate to all DCs. This way all your DCs are DNS servers. Then you can configure your DHCP servers on the preferred locations with approprate DNS Scopes that reflict the local AD site DC as the DNS servers. You may want to use the IP range of 75/25 rule to configure IP range between your DHCP servers(you can leverage your DCs) for redundancy.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 31570171
Thanks Guys
0