Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I open a persistent conection using cfhttp?

Posted on 2009-04-14
3
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
If I use cfhttp tag in coldfusion to output data from an oracle database, can I maintain a persistent connection so that when the database values change in oracle, the page is updated without refreshing the page?

If not, is there another tag that will do this?
0
Comment
Question by:steveweems
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Jones911
ID: 24142979
No you will have to poll.
0
 

Author Comment

by:steveweems
ID: 24143109
Can you explain polling?  Is there a coldfusion tag for that?
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
SidFishes earned 500 total points
ID: 24143448
just to elaborate... an http call can never be "persistent" by designs its a get and forget method. A call to a server happens once, and then server knows nothing about later calls (session variables were invented for this reason..to maintain state)

cfhttp is doing exactly what a browser would do so therefore, it can only do what a browser can do (and less in fact as it doesn't handle javasacript or other things like flash well)

You could use cfschedule to do a cfhttp call every x minutesand but you'd still have to handle screen updates but this probably won;t do what you want

You can "simulate" a persistent connection by doing an ajax call using a JS timer and updating behind the scenes but these are distinct calls to the server/db. This is the way most screen updates are handled in the web 2.0 world but they only look like they're not hitting the server/db... they actually do.
0