Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DotNetNuke returns homepage, but replaces URL with IP address. How do I fix this?

Posted on 2009-04-14
3
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I am responsible for supporting a web site that just went live. The site works well except for the fact that the URL is replaced by the IP address when the page displays. How do I fix this?

I have little to no experience yet with DotNetNuke or web development.

I'm rating this as a 500 because I can find no information whatsoever about this elsewhere and there are no obvious (to me) settings.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:gnhopson
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bradl3y
ID: 24151779
It might be as simple as changing the hostname in IIS:
See this link for instructions:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Web_Servers/Microsoft_IIS/Q_21638588.html

If everything is set correctly in IIS, then there must be a configuration file that DotNetNuke uses.

If you havn't tried already, they do have community forums here: http://www.dotnetnuke.com/Community/Forums/tabid/795/Default.aspx

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
paololabe earned 2000 total points
ID: 24173950
The problem could be caused by a wrong IIS configuration, as bradl3y said, or a wrong configuration of aliases of portal.
Login as HOST, go on Portals Settings, check the aliases configuration in the bottom of page.
In the aliases should be present the url of the web site, for example www.mysite.com or mysite.com

Paolo.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gnhopson
ID: 31570183
Your solution was exactly right. I found the HTTP alias right away, then as a double-check I googled dotnetnuke http alias and found the following link which confirmed the solution. While the link wasn't a 100% match to what I did, it did give me enough information to fix the problem to fix the problem based on paololabe's recommendation.
http://aquesthosting.com/DNN4AddPortalAlias
0