?
Solved

Need suggestion on cloning a DOM

Posted on 2009-04-14
3
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I'm writing a small DOS utility to copy a 256 MB raw disk image generated from Linux dd command to a 40 pin IDE DOM( the brand is PQI ).  This utility will launch from a bootable USB flash thumb drive immediately before another utility updates the system BIOS.  

I vaguely remember that you need to "erase a flash sector" before you can write to it.  My question is: can the flash controller on the DOM handles the erase/write cycle automatically nowadays or is "erase sector" practice still required?   If the answer is yes, how should I accomplish it?  Should I directly write 0xff to the the entire DOM, or is there a special erase operation in the disk controller that I can trigger?  

Also, is there anything else that I need to watch out for cloning flash disk this way, other than verifying the contents after the write?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:LogicInnovations
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
AndCycle earned 1600 total points
ID: 24143237
all flash controller do handle erase/wrtie cycle internally, you don't have to do any special operation for it,
only harddrive require you to write 0x00 for reallocate bad block,
as I know there is nothing special you need to take care with, just do it
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:coredatarecovery
coredatarecovery earned 400 total points
ID: 24154060
It's just a disk block device in dos and in linux, just use your file handles and transfer the file to the appropriate drive letter.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LogicInnovations
ID: 31570185
Thanks
0