Solved

Adding multiple rows to an mdb database using OleDb

Posted on 2009-04-14
10
318 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a simple mdb database with a simple table and i have a couple of thousand rows to insert into this table.

If i add them one by one its slow - is there any way to batch them together? In sql you just seperate them with carriage returns but that doesnt seem to work. Can someone give me an example?

0
Comment
Question by:tfsln
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:newyuppie
ID: 24143422
Just to clarify... Where is the data that you want to insert to the database? A plain text file? Excel? Another MDB?

NY
0
 

Author Comment

by:tfsln
ID: 24143475
It comes from a web service. But that shouldnt matter should it? The question is quite specific... I already have the data and i have built a number of insert statements like this;

Insert into testtable(test1,test2) Values('test1','test2')

What i want to know is the fastest way of committing those inserts to the database. Im guessing that running them in a batch would be quicker than running them one by one
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 24143551
Based on what you have said I would only expect there to be one insert query.  Why do you need more than one?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tfsln
ID: 24143557
I gave an example of an insert query i am peforming. I have thousands of those inserts that i specified to perform all at once.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 24143595
I have the same Q as NY then.

"Just to clarify... Where is the data that you want to insert to the database? A plain text file? Excel? Another MDB?"
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:newyuppie
ID: 24143604
0
 

Author Comment

by:tfsln
ID: 24143647
I dont understand why it is so important to know where my data is coming from. It is not relevant. My question is specfic;

Given a list of transact-sql INSERT statements (the data i used to generate those statemets is not relevant to this question), how can i send that list to access for inserting - as opposed to running the insert one at a time?

In SQL server all you need to do is have a carriage return seperating each INSERT statement but that doesnt work for access and i suspect its a syntax thing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tfsln
ID: 24143655
newyupie: I cant make any sense of that link... It appears to me that all he is just doing it the long way by adding parameters using OleDbCommand when he could have just specified them in the Values clause and executed it straight away
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 500 total points
ID: 24143678
"how can i send that list to access for inserting - as opposed to running the insert one at a time?"

You can't.
Access/Jet SQL only processes one command at a time. You cannot combine commands into one sql script.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tfsln
ID: 24143681
Ok cool, thats all i needed to know - cheers
0