Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

can't connect to VPN (remote access client)

Posted on 2009-04-14
4
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a pix 506e at my home. I sometimes connect via software cisco client, into our vpn. I cannot get in since I installed the pix at my house. Is there some type of config I need to do in my pix to let the vpn traffic in and out? I am guessing my pix is the issue

Like I said, I used to connect fine with my off the shelf router. Since the pix install, I cant

0
Comment
Question by:dissolved
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:SimWhite
SimWhite earned 100 total points
ID: 24144757
global (outside) 1 interface
nat (inside) 1 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.255 (where 192.168.1.1 - you local IP)
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 1900 total points
ID: 24147929
Make sure you have NAT-Traversal enabled on the VPN server.  The PIX does not have built-in IPSEC Passthrough like your home router which is the difference.  Enabling NAT-Traversal on the headend (VPN Server) should take care of it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 24148061
thanks. and if we have site to site vpns terminating in the pix as well, that command wont hurt anything?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 24148756
Nope, it won't hurt anything.
0