Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sites in this site link

Posted on 2009-04-14
2
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have all my sites showing in the DEFAULTIPSITElINK under Sites in this site link.
Does that mean all sites can communicate to each other? is this what's called transitive link?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Americom earned 1600 total points
ID: 24144580
All sites showing in the DEFAULTIPSITELINK is a default settings even after creating multiple AD sites. It is either by default or intended to keep all sites in this DEFAULTIPSITELINK such as you have only two AD Sites. By default, all site links are transitive. This means that if Site A has a link to Site B, and Site B has a link to Site C, Site A is transitively linked to Site C. The transitive link between Site A and Site C is also known as a site-link bridge. For more info see here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998825.aspx
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 400 total points
ID: 24145190
Can you tell us a little about your WAN, are all the connections between your company equal in terms of bandwidth and cost?   If they are then the default is acceptable.
Thanks
Mike
0