Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I setup multiple domains / sites in IIS on Windows 2008?

Posted on 2009-04-14
6
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
How do I setup multiple domains / sites in IIS on Windows 2008?
0
Comment
Question by:vrahan
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
harperse earned 200 total points
ID: 24148331
vrahan,

You would do it the same way it was done in IIS6, if you are familiar with that product.  The most common ways are:
IP based, where you bind multiple IPs to the host, and serve different sites off the different IPs
port based, where you use one IP, and serve the different sites from different ports
host header based, where you specify the site name you wish to use in the host header field and IIS respondes with that content.

Best of luck,
harperse
0
 

Author Comment

by:vrahan
ID: 24149587
Hi, I am not familiar with IIS6.

I am interested in "host header based, where you specify the site name you wish to use in the host header field and IIS respondes with that content."

How do you define that?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:cj_1969
cj_1969 earned 400 total points
ID: 24158090
Just create a site and in the config/properties pages for that site there is a place for host headers ... enter the FQDN that will be used to access that site.
i.e.  the first site is accessed using http://site1.mydomain.com and the second one is accessed using http://site2.anotherdomain.com  you enter the site1.mydomain.com in the host header box for site 1 and you enter site2.anotherdomain.com in the host header box for site 2.

Now both sites and work off of 1 IP and both on port 80.  The host header information (the FQDN, Fully Qualified Domain Name) that is used to access the server will be used to determine which site to access.

If this is an intranet site then the FQDN could also just be a machine name or alias  i.e.  http://web1 or http://department5
0
 

Author Comment

by:vrahan
ID: 24172763
So in "Host Name" I set "example.domain.com"?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:cj_1969
cj_1969 earned 400 total points
ID: 24183849
If that is the domain that will be used to actually access the site, then yes.
That should do it.
0