Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do i make 2 strings appear the same?

Posted on 2009-04-14
4
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have asked another question earlier but somehow i am not able to make 2 string orders exactly similar.
Smith | Steve | D | M | Red | 3-3-1985
Hingis Martina Female 4/2/1979 Green

how do i make the first string look like the second string...i need a way which works universally.
0
Comment
Question by:ravivanjani
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Manish earned 1000 total points
ID: 24145031
If first string always in this format,
split first string using split method, and arrange them as per
down string
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24146538
I would use a regex to determine which format is which: let's call them 1 and 2
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 1000 total points
ID: 24146561

boolean formatOne = line.matches(".+-\\d{4}$");
if (formatOne) {
     // Make into formatTwo by splitting and rearranging array
}

Open in new window

0