[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Copy guest server from one host to another in VMware ESXi

Posted on 2009-04-14
4
Medium Priority
?
954 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
So, we have our primary server with VMware ESXi running 3 guest servers. We want to create a fully functioning backup of this server by having an offsite server running VMware as well. I got vmware installed on the backup server just fine but I cannot figure out how to copy the guest servers from the current host to the backup host.
0
Comment
Question by:carmodyk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
paulsolov earned 2000 total points
ID: 24143953
If you want to do a live replication you will need 3rd party software such as vizioncore's vReplicator or vRanger, Doubletake, Veeam, or XOSoft software.

If you want point in time backup an easy solution is to use one of the following methods

1.  Veeam FastSCP - Install FastSCP (free) and shutdown server, browse to the virtual machine and do a copy paste
2.  Use VMWare vConverter - with vConverter you can point to the running VM as a source and the DR site ESXi server as a destination and this will essentially make a point in time backup of the server

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kumarnirmal
ID: 24161385
What operating systems are the Guests running ?
You can also try this product since it officially supports ESX3i Servers too - http://www.trilead.com/Products/VM_Explorer/

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:carmodyk
ID: 24163049
Were Running Ubuntu 5 and two Windows 2003 servers if that helps.  :)
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:carmodyk
ID: 31570219
Thanks for the suggestion on VMWare vConverter, I think that did it. :)
0