Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer and Expert Exchange's website

Posted on 2009-04-14
5
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
For the past two days I have experienced problems with Experts Exchange website.  Graphics are on top of words and I receive a javascript error -- Unterminated string constand.  I have uninstalled and re-installed all of my java components.  I have made sure the IE 7 is up-to-date.  I know that it is a setting in Internet Explorer, but I just cannot figure out which setting.

Any help is appreciated
Debbie Hamatani
0
Comment
Question by:DebbieHamatani
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 24147541
I have more or less the same - I am behind a firewall and I think some stuff is poorly passed.


0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24153600
Download details: Windows Script 5.7 for Windows XP
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=47809025-D896-482E-A0D6-524E7E844D81

This fixes common scripting problems. I doubt it is a firewall problem, unless it has some sort of content filtering as well. What kind of firewall?

I open literally hundreds of pages a day, and I dont see it.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:DebbieHamatani
ID: 24153959
Hi Johnb6767 --

Thanks for the suggestion, unfortunately, my computer has all of the latest updates and fixes.  Is there anything else I should be looking at?

Debbie
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24154412
Thats not a listed hotfix, or even an optional one I dont think, so unless you EXPLICITLY installed it, it might still be running either 5.6, or just flat out corrupted.... This has fixed alot of scripting problems for me over the while....
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 24154973
Yes, I am running 5.7 and I had the same issue with several sites since Win2K and IE6
I believe it is a timing issue between the dynamically loaded CSS and script files due to virus scanning in my case.
0