Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VirtualCenter 2.5 and the Consolidation Tool

Posted on 2009-04-14
7
Medium Priority
?
698 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I'm very new to vmware. Anyway  I just installed VC2.5 for the first time and added one of my ESX3.5 servers. I have been reading about the Consolidation tool in VC. Would it be possible for me to use this tool against an existing Windows 2003 VM to make sure it is scalled correctly? If so, how would I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:compdigit44
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Solovyovsky earned 1000 total points
ID: 24144531
It is possible to use it agains a Windows 2003 VM because it would treat it as a physical server.  You will get details on memory, cpu, etc.. but it may not be correct since the VM is being treated differently in a virtual environment especially if you're using ESX and the baloon driver which may provide different stats inside of the VM vs what ESX is showing.  

I would use preformance graphs to figure out if the VM is sized appropriately and modify resources as needed.

0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 24146991
Would running the Consolidation Tool cause any performance problem on the VM it running against?

The Windows 2003 server is running Enterprise is a internal web server and has 8GB of ram assigned to it? Does VMware have any articles on the proper configureation of resourse of a VM running IIS?

When I create a VM I have read that it is "best practices" to ALWAYS setup a memory reservation of at least 30% of the assigned memory? is this true? Woudl this help with the over all performance on my ESX server?

Thanks Again,
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 24148308
There is no performance hit.  The Consolidation Tool does not use agent, it uses remote registry and WMI to gather the information which means that the resource hit is negligible.

I normally set reservation of zero because I have enough resources.  By setting reservation of 30% you may not be reserving too much memory.  You can set the reservation to zero and run the performance reports after a few weeks to see how much memory/cpu the VM is using.  
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 24148447
Thanks for the reply I guess what I'm asking if is setting even a small memory reservation for all VM would help the over all performance on the ESX server. This is what I'm trying to find out and do not understand
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:kumarnirmal
kumarnirmal earned 1000 total points
ID: 24161306
Reservation is the concept of guaranteeing a minimum amount of Resouces for the VM.
This might have a positive or negative impact depending on the requirements.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kumarnirmal
ID: 24161370
Also bear in mind that the in-built Consolidation tool can support a maximum of 100 P2V Conversions.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 24163715
Thanks for the reply everyone. I guess I'm still a little confused. I'm try to make sure my ESX 3.5 server is running as efficient  as possilbe and not no one VM runs away with resources. This is why so articles recommend setting up all vm with a reservations but I can't get a straight answer on this.
0