[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I replace USB port on my HP PSC?

Posted on 2009-04-14
4
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I believe the USB port on my printer is damaged, needs to be replaced...how do I replace it? THANX MUCH!
0
Comment
Question by:CindraJ
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
stormist earned 252 total points
ID: 24144086
Here are some links that cover this issue:

http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/20280-3-replace-printer-port

http://www.everythingusb.com/forums/showthread.php?s=b1c928d81ffd2435c65706226fce6dee&threadid=7832

Overall the consensus is this might be difficult, but not impossible.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 248 total points
ID: 24146992
it depends on what is bad.
if you see the 4 pins, you can solder an usb cable with the correct usb connector)  to it
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 38518464
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0