Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft SQL Server Migration Assistant for Access Problem -- "There is nothing to process"

Posted on 2009-04-14
20
Medium Priority
?
977 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi. I am trying to migrate an MS Access 2003 database to MS SQL Server 2005, using the Microsoft SQL Server Migration Assistant for Access.

I have used the Migration Assistant successfully in the past.

Now, however, when I create a migration project, Add the database, connect to my MS SQL Server, and try to "Convert, Load, and Migrate" the MS Access 2003 database, I get an error:

"There is nothing to process."

The migration assistant will not convert, load, or migrate my database. Apparently the Assistant does not recognize or see the database?

Has anybody else encountered this problem? Thanks for any advice.

Eric
0
Comment
Question by:Eric Bourland
  • 10
  • 9
20 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmoss111
ID: 24144229
The only way that I can get a nothing to process message is to run an empty access database into a project. Are you sure that you adding the correct database?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Eric Bourland
ID: 24144256
Hi, jmoss111,

Thanks for the reply. Yes indeed, I am using the correct MS Access database. It has three tables that are crowded with data.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:udaya kumar laligondla
ID: 24144272
check if one of these are working
Copy the Access database file to another location.
Open the copied database.
On the Tools menu, point to Security, and then select User and Group Permissions.
Select the Users option, select the Admin user, and then make sure that the Administer permission is selected.
Select the Groups option, select the Users group, and then make sure that the Administer permission is selected.
Click OK, and then on the File menu, click Exit.
and try to migrate. got this from http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/sqlexpress/thread/6ec530ee-3701-45b3-8190-5beb522b434d 
may work for you
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmoss111
ID: 24144283
Hi Eric, I use Migration Assistant heavily and the only way that I could come up with nothing to process is to use an empty db. Would you care to load a copy and let me have a look?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Eric Bourland
ID: 24144631
jmoss111,

Glad to. And thank you. This database contains no confidential or sensitive information so I am comfortable loading it here.

Can you get this MS Access database to migrate to MS SQL Server 2005? If you can, I will eat my hat. =) Cause I have been trying it for days.

Peace.

Eric
business-supporters.mdb
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Eric Bourland
ID: 24144652
udayakumarlm,

Thank you for your answer. I get what you are doing. I followed your procedure very carefully -- but, unfortunately, MS SQL Migration Assistant still tells me that there is Nothing to Process. The Groups | Users | Administer permission is indeed selected.

I really appreciate your input. I have a feeling it is not a permissions problem -- that is just my instinct. I could be quite wrong of course. This error seems like an input error of some kind -- ?

Thanks again.

Best from Eric
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmoss111
ID: 24144808
It's not a permissions problem... and how do you like your hat, rare, medium or well done? I have a migrated database but now I'm going back and making a couple of changes.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmoss111
ID: 24144837
1) Drop the sub datasheets.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Eric Bourland
ID: 24147732
jmoss111,

>>>how do you like your hat, rare, medium or well done? I have a migrated database

I'll be darned. =) Somehow I knew you were gonna say something like that.

>>>1) Drop the sub datasheets.

I am not sure what you mean here. Do you mean I need to drop a table, or that there is metadata somewhere that prevents the migration?

Thanks again! I'll miss my hat.

Eric
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmoss111
ID: 24148197
I'll be back with you later...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Eric Bourland
ID: 24163835
jmoss111,

I removed the subdatasheet:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/access/HP052362181033.aspx

and am trying the migration again. I'll get back here in a little while. Hope you're well.

Eric
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Eric Bourland
ID: 24163868
Darn. I am still getting the "Nothing to process" error, even with subdatasheets gone.

It's a weird situation. I have migrated MS Access databases several times before, using both linked and unlinked tables. I am trying to figure out what is different with this particular database. It's not even a large or complex database.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
jmoss111 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24164065
I was able to convert but had to jump through hoops  to do it including removing and creating indexes; copying, deleting, and renaming tables, and dropping sub datasheets which IMHO should never be used. Attached db should migrate; I used SSMA to load to 2005. I've never seen anything like that monstrosity.

Jim
newdb.mdb
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Eric Bourland
ID: 24164107
Jim, thank you! I will try this database.

I REALLY appreciate all of this time and effort on your part. This is above and beyond.

I'll get back to you soon.

Eric
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmoss111
ID: 24164163
Hi Eric,

I've not seen the Unlink in a migration before. I had this working the other night but did so many things that I wanted to backtrack and see what made it work; I am slammed and just didn't have time to find the root cause. They cut my hours but added work... go figure.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Eric Bourland
ID: 24172587
Jim, I've been in meetings and running around all day. I am going to work on the migration in a little while, and then I'll get back to you here. Thanks again for your patience. Hope you're well.

eric
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmoss111
ID: 24172646
I've had one of those days myself... but now I'm smoking some baby back ribs and having a Shiner Bock.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Eric Bourland
ID: 24173348
Jim, it worked! You da man. Thanks so much.

I saw what you did with the database and believe that I can resolve this problem on my own should I encounter it in the future.

Have an excellent weekend.

Peace,

Eric
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Eric Bourland
ID: 31570237
jmoss111 rules!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmoss111
ID: 24173384
It has something to do with linking or some residue of linking. I would like to know what the root cause is because I've never seen anything quite like that.

You're welcome and you have a nice weekend too.

Regards,

Jim
0