Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

After running MalwareBytes, computer keeps restarting.

Posted on 2009-04-14
11
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I tried running MalwareBytes on an infected system, and after it ran its scan, it would not restart.  Now when I try to start the system it reboots continually at the XP Home screen right before it loads Windows.  I can bring up a Recovery Console, but it will not load windows.  Any ideas on how I can bring up Windows without causing this continuous, spontaneous rebooting?  Please help, afraid I'm going to lose critical data!
0
Comment
Question by:t6bill
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:skywalker39
ID: 24144170
Hi t6bill,

Try booting into Safe Mode and try to uninstall MalwareBytes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:t6bill
ID: 24144190
could not boot into safe mode, same symptom:  Xp logo, then before desktop appears, reboot!
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
skywalker39 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24144200
I would put your hard drive into another computer as slave, run another anti-virus on it, I would even backup your data.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 24144289
Did you happen to also have SUPERAntiSpyware on the affected drive? Can you run HiJackThis while the drive is slaved to another, and do you find an entry for *.superantispyware\SASWINLO.dll If so, can you rename the SASWINLO.dll file and does that allow you to log on to the drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:t6bill
ID: 24144465
I do not know if it had SUPERAntiSpyware on it.  I don't know if I can gain access to another system to slave this drive to.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 24144616
Do you have access to another system so that you can download and burn a copy of the Ultimate Boot CD

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/

Then you should be able to boot to it and check the drive that way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:t6bill
ID: 24156092
Sorry for the delay, but I have slaved the drive to one in another system.  Drive now shows as D: and the restore partition shows as E:.  I am going to try to recover vital documents from D: and THEN scan the D: drive with Avast.  I greatly appreciate all comments.  If I can recover docs, I plan to put the drive back in the Compaq and try to do a FULL restore from there.  Is this a prudent course of action?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 24158034
Check the SUPERAntiSpyware suggestion I made first. If this works, it will save you a restore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:t6bill
ID: 24164369
No SUPERAntiSpyware that I could find.  I did retrieve important data files while slave to drive in other system.  I also scanned the slaved drive with Avast.  Will place back in original machine and try to do restore.  If that doesn't work, what then?  Perhaps format the drive, install a fresh copy of XP, load drivers, etc.???   REALLY appreciate everyone's suggestions.  you guys are the greatest.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:skywalker39
ID: 24164414
Sometimes it depends with what spyware/malware or virus you get hit with, you can remove them with your anti-spyware/anti-virus program, and sometimes your better off just formatting and doing a fresh install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:t6bill
ID: 24164447
don't think the restore option, which is stored in a d: partition on the same drive will work.  it freezes at the last screen when it says setup is finished.  Restore disks for this system are not available from HP/Compaq.  Not sure if I can obtain a legal copy of Windows to use on this system.  
0