Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Replace all the old files without replaceing the New filees.

Posted on 2009-04-14
5
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I was away when a clien had a power problem. When I came I relaised some of the files were corrumpted but I didn't know how many.
I want to do a restore of all the old files that I knowed worked and not overwrite the files they have been working on. What it the best and saftest way to do that.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Rifraft
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:stormist
ID: 24144051
Does this forum answer your question?:

http://answers.google.com/answers/threadview/id/95707.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rifraft
ID: 24144508
No This is windws server 2003. I just want to make sure none of the new files with the same name don't get writen over. Is there as server untility.
thanks
Joe
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sai Prasad Kinnera
ID: 24148767
safest way i know of is to restore all the files of the folder/drive to alternate location using your backup/restore software, check how many files have been corrupted, this is longest process yet efficient one to track down corrupted files without overwriting current files.

i dont think their is any utility available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rifraft
ID: 24149314
No I can't do that becase I would be going through a  million files I know there are better ways than that.
joe
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Stonefr33 earned 2000 total points
ID: 32353480
You should be able to sort this out using robocopy from window server 2003 support tools (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/892777)
You again would need to restore everything to another directory but you can then run from the CLI, obviously take a backup before to be safe

robocopy <Source Dir> <Destination Dir> /copy:DATOU /E /XO /L /V

<Source Dir> Your backup
<Destination Dir> Your live data
/copy: D=Data, A=Attributes, T=Time Stamps, O=Owner Info, U-Auditing Info you can add S=Security but i never do due to the way our environment is set up but depending on your file security you might want this.
/E Sub Folders Inc. empty ones or /S subfolders
/XO excluding older files
/L Logging only - no data change will take place with this option
/V show skipped files - this should be a list of the files that have been modified since your crash

when you are happy drop the /L and /V

Hope that helps
0