Solved

Bypass proxy when going remote

Posted on 2009-04-14
7
366 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello,
I'd like to know how to configure my ISA server so that when a user is not on our network, he/she can access the internet.
At the moment, it is enabled as a AD policy so that everyone has to go throught the proxe to connect to the internet.
My problem is that when a user goes off site, and takes the laptop with them, the computer still tries to connect to the proxy server.
Is it possible to configure it so that when they are not on the network, they will connect to the internet and not try to connect to the ISA server?

Thanks.
Ampletrix
0
Comment
Question by:Ampletrix
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 24144335
You want to access the internet using wireless or cable?

as i read above it sounds like a laptop.


0
 

Author Comment

by:Ampletrix
ID: 24144377
Hi tankergoblin,

It's all the users I have that uses laptops.
They use cables, wireless and any connection possible. Hotels, airports etc...
The problem is that they use local user accounts at the moment that are local admins, so that they can uncheck the proxy settings in IE.
How do I fix this?

Thanks.
Ampletrix.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 500 total points
ID: 24145088
This is what the wpad function is for along with the 252 dhcp entry - assuming your laptop users operate with dhcp.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc713344.aspx

When users are outside they will not get the 252/wpad option etc and so will have no proxy set and will use the new environment without issues..
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 24155500
ok
i assume when you say outside you mean you connect from home.
with cable
first you go to ctrl panel>network and internet connection>internet properties>go to connection tab and you will see LAN setting button click it set to automatically detect setting.

after that check also your local area network if the ip address has been specify
if yes then put it to obtain ip address automatically.
to go to local area network, go to cntrl panel>network connection>properties and look for tcp/ip> double click and change the setting. Of course you need to remember the ip adderss and the previous setting if you want to use your laptop on your office network again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ampletrix
ID: 24163751
Hello tankergoblin, Thanks for the information.

I have it setup at the moment that they get the connection settings from the AD policy, so that they go through the ISA server to connect to the internet.
The problem is when they leave the site the connection settings are still there, but they cant access the ISA server when going remote. Say for instance a user with a laptop logs on to a laptop while connected to our network, they get the connection settings from AD policies.

Then when they leave, and connect at home, the LAN connection settings are still in place, and they cannot connect to the ISA server, and therefore have problems connecting to the internet. If they have local admin rights on the laptop, they can simply just untick this proxy settings, and it works.

I want to know if there is a way to get around this issue, say if they do not have local admin rights, and I want them to roam without having to connect to the proxy.

Does this make any sence at all?

Thanks for your help.
Ampletrix.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 24165173
lol - suit yourself  :)

Keith
ISA MVP
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ampletrix
ID: 31570244
I needed some info on configuring proxy.pac files, but I got this from looking around on google.
The answer pointed me into the correct firection.
Thanks you.
0