Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What are these all files on my Cisco ASA 5505

Posted on 2009-04-14
4
Medium Priority
?
1,784 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We have so many Cisco ASA 5505 and 5010 and we are only using them for Lan2Lan Ipsec tunnel.
For some reason, one of our ASA has its flash full of files that i don't recognize.
Also the other day, I tried to telnet to ASA from the LAN side, and my password was rejected for some reason, it keeps saying connection closed by host.

This is what I get when I show flash:

asa5505-RDW# sh flash
Initializing disk0: cache, please wait........Done.
-#- --length-- -----date/time------ path
  6 14635008   Feb 16 2008 14:55:36 asa803-k8.bin
  7 5623108    Feb 26 2008 23:58:34 asdm-522.bin
  8 6851212    Feb 16 2008 14:57:40 asdm-603.bin
 11 0          Feb 16 2008 15:01:04 log
 12 0          Feb 16 2008 15:01:24 crypto_archive
 13 8312832    Feb 27 2008 00:00:34 asa722-k8.bin
 20 2864       Feb 27 2008 00:03:50 csco_config/locale/LC_MESSAGES/PortForwarder
.po
 21 18503      Feb 27 2008 00:03:50 csco_config/locale/LC_MESSAGES/webvpn.po
 22 896        Feb 27 2008 00:03:50 csco_config/locale/LC_MESSAGES/banners.po
 29 3224       Feb 16 2008 15:01:44 csco_config/locale/ja/LC_MESSAGES/customizat
ion.po
 30 4481       Feb 16 2008 15:01:44 csco_config/locale/ja/LC_MESSAGES/PortForwar
der.po
 31 32846      Feb 16 2008 15:01:44 csco_config/locale/ja/LC_MESSAGES/webvpn.po
 38 2430       Feb 16 2008 15:01:44 csco_config/locale/fr/LC_MESSAGES/customizat
ion.po
 39 4149       Feb 16 2008 15:01:44 csco_config/locale/fr/LC_MESSAGES/PortForwar
der.po
 40 30822      Feb 16 2008 15:01:44 csco_config/locale/fr/LC_MESSAGES/webvpn.po
 41 5          Feb 16 2008 15:01:44 csco_config/locale/clean.8.0.done
 53 4181246    Feb 16 2008 15:01:36 securedesktop_asa_3_2_1_103.pkg.zip
 54 0          Feb 16 2008 15:01:36 sdesktop
 55 1462       Feb 16 2008 15:01:36 sdesktop/data.xml
 56 3188033    Feb 16 2008 15:01:38 anyconnect-macosx-powerpc-2.1.0148-k9.pkg
 57 3148346    Feb 16 2008 15:01:40 anyconnect-macosx-i386-2.1.0148-k9.pkg
 58 1955915    Feb 16 2008 15:01:42 anyconnect-win-2.1.0148-k9.pkg
 59 3488201    Feb 16 2008 15:01:44 anyconnect-linux-2.1.0148-k9.pkg


What are these all these PortForwarder.po, linux.pkg.

I never configure any anyconnect or anything for linux connection.

Do you think it's possible someone has hacked in to my ASA?

FYI, all internet ports are open on the ADSL router to the ASA.

i would've thought this is save as we have proper ACL, allowing only access for ipsec tunnels..

let me know what you think..

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:ricks_v
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rynox earned 400 total points
ID: 24144727
Those are files that are on the router to facilitate the remote instalation of the AnyConnect VPN client.  They came with the router, no need to worry.
You can read more here:
 http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/security/asa/asa80/configuration/guide/svc.html
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:SimWhite
SimWhite earned 600 total points
ID: 24144734
This files is the ASA's files. If you don't use anyconnect, just delete it. You can use only asdm and boot flash files.

And what about the telnet. Check yours AAA settings and telnet settings in config.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:ricks_v
ID: 24152923
My understanding, if you never configure any connect the flash should still be clear.

I did sh run on 5 of the rest asas we have and they all show the same:

Perth-ASA5505# sh flash
Initializing disk0: cache, please wait....Done.
-#- --length-- -----date/time------ path
  6 8515584    Jun 13 2008 15:13:06 asa724-k8.bin
  7 4181246    Jun 13 2008 15:14:06 securedesktop-asa-3.2.1.103-k9.pkg
  8 398305     Jun 13 2008 15:14:24 sslclient-win-1.1.0.154.pkg
  9 6514852    Jun 13 2008 15:16:14 asdm-524.bin
 12 0          Jun 13 2008 15:20:02 crypto_archive
 13 8312832    Dec 15 2008 14:51:10 asa722-k8.bin
 14 5623108    Dec 15 2008 14:53:14 asdm-522.bin

93515776 bytes available (33595392 bytes used)


the telnet issue, is just another weird thing, everytime tunnels are dropped, I cannot telnet to the box from LAN site and this doesn't make sense.

I'll keep question open for now, will try to run syslog server or maybe I can catch some interesting log..
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:SimWhite
SimWhite earned 600 total points
ID: 24154197
Are you using ASDM for configuring? ASDM can wrote some files, also may be you vendor is made a pre-configuration?
0