[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Printing forms on web using filemaker data

Posted on 2009-04-14
4
Medium Priority
?
575 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Experts, I have created an online version of a Filemaker DB using Filemaker API PHP. After a user fills out a form I would like them to be able to print the results from the web.

Currently I have set up the form print as html/php with mixed results. Some computers print the form fine, others not as expected.

What is the best way to print online forms? Is it possible for Filemaker to create a PDF to display instantly on the web after the form is filled out to print?
0
Comment
Question by:sam_thwaites
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 24148473
printing from filemaker php is the same headache as printing from any php application.
and no the native pdf can't be used from the php side.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
webwyzsystems earned 1000 total points
ID: 24169637
You could try to use the PDF library in PHP and generate your PDF documents on the fly. Here's the link for docs on PDFLib: http://ca3.php.net/manual/en/book.pdf.php

and here's another option: http://www.fpdf.org/

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 24169743
hell of a work for a filemaker user...
0