?
Solved

Altering a master page from another page n C#

Posted on 2009-04-14
4
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
In my master page I have code that creates tabs (like a menu), For example:
<ul id="primary">
     <li><span>Home</span></li>
     <li><asp:HyperLink ID="HyperLink1" NavigateUrl="~/signIn.aspx" runat="server">Sign In</asp:HyperLink></li>
     <li><asp:HyperLink ID="HyperLink2" NavigateUrl="~/register.aspx" runat="server">New User</asp:HyperLink></li>
      <li><asp:HyperLink ID="HyperLink3" NavigateUrl="~/contactUs.aspx" runat="server">Contact Us</asp:HyperLink></li>
</ul>

I have this in a table.  Basically, the default home page has the HOME menu option highlighted (in a css flle I have the span tag a different color).  When I click on the other pages, I go to them, but the HOME page option is always highlighted.  How can I alter the master page in the other pages to get the menu to correctly highlight the current page it is in?
0
Comment
Question by:wizkid2332
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:wht1986
ID: 24144456
I try to expose what i need on the master page file via properties or a public methods. In the example below, I have a simple asp.net menu control on the master page and 2 pages which use it. I have a public method on the master page that allows me to set the selected menu item. Then on an page load I can call the master page's method.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:David H.H.Lee
ID: 24144470
Hi wizkid2332,
Probably you can make "Home" control as part of server control instead. Then, bind the different CSS class based on clicked page, each menu'll be highlighted accordingly based on current requested URL in master page.
eg:

aspx
=======
<ul id="primary">
     <li><div id="divHome" runat="server">Home</div></li>
     <li><asp:HyperLink ID="HyperLink1" NavigateUrl="~/signIn.aspx" runat="server">Sign In</asp:HyperLink></li>
     <li><asp:HyperLink ID="HyperLink2" NavigateUrl="~/register.aspx" runat="server">New User</asp:HyperLink></li>
      <li><asp:HyperLink ID="HyperLink3" NavigateUrl="~/contactUs.aspx" runat="server">Contact Us</asp:HyperLink></li>
</ul>

c# code behind
================
Page Load
------------------
        if (Page.Request.Url.ToString.IndexOf("Home.aspx") != -1){
            divHome.Attributes.Add("class", "HomeHighlight");//css classname
        }else{
            divHome.Attributes.Add("class", "HomeNormal");//css classname
        }

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
wht1986 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24144476
Hmm doesnt seem like my file attachment worked. Here are the code snippets

MyMasterPage.master

<%@ Master Language="C#" AutoEventWireup="true" CodeFile="MyMasterPage.master.cs" Inherits="MyMasterPage" %>
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head runat="server"><title></title></head>
<body>
    <form id="form1" runat="server">
        <asp:Menu ID="Menu1" runat="server" StaticSelectedStyle-BackColor="#DDFF44" Orientation="Horizontal">
            <Items>
                <asp:MenuItem Text="Default" Value="Default" NavigateUrl="~/Default.aspx" Selected="true" />
                <asp:MenuItem Text="Other" Value="Other" NavigateUrl="~/Other.aspx" />                
            </Items>
        </asp:Menu>
        <p><asp:Button ID="Button1" runat="server" Text="Force a postback" /></p>
        <asp:ContentPlaceHolder id="ContentPlaceHolder1" runat="server" />
    </form>
</body>
</html>

MyMasterPage.master.cs

using System;
using System.Collections;
using System.Configuration;
using System.Data;
using System.Linq;
using System.Web;
using System.Web.Security;
using System.Web.UI;
using System.Web.UI.WebControls;
using System.Web.UI.WebControls.WebParts;
using System.Web.UI.HtmlControls;
using System.Xml.Linq;

public partial class MyMasterPage : System.Web.UI.MasterPage
{
    public void SetSelectedMenu(string value)
    {
        Menu1.FindItem(value).Selected = true;
    }

}

Default.aspx

<%@ Page Language="C#" MasterPageFile="~/MyMasterPage.master" Title="Untitled Page" %>
<asp:Content ID="Content1" ContentPlaceHolderID="ContentPlaceHolder1" Runat="Server">Default Page</asp:Content>

Other.aspx

<%@ Page Language="C#" MasterPageFile="~/MyMasterPage.master" AutoEventWireup="true" CodeFile="Other.aspx.cs" Inherits="Other" Title="Untitled Page" %>
<asp:Content ID="Content1" ContentPlaceHolderID="ContentPlaceHolder1" Runat="Server">Other Page</asp:Content>

Other.aspx.cs

using System;
using System.Collections;
using System.Configuration;
using System.Data;
using System.Linq;
using System.Web;
using System.Web.Security;
using System.Web.UI;
using System.Web.UI.HtmlControls;
using System.Web.UI.WebControls;
using System.Web.UI.WebControls.WebParts;
using System.Xml.Linq;

public partial class Other : System.Web.UI.Page
{
    protected void Page_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
        if (!this.IsPostBack)
        {
            MyMasterPage mmp = (MyMasterPage)this.Master;
            mmp.SetSelectedMenu("Other");
        }
    }
}

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wizkid2332
ID: 31570259
Thanks, this makes a lot more sense.  I have it working the way I want now! :)
0