Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer 6 error Event id:1000

Posted on 2009-04-14
3
Medium Priority
?
989 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi,
I keep getting the below error in the Event log. After a while of using the Internet (IE 6 SP1), my user will get an error that Microsoft has encountered a problem and needs to close Internet Explorer.  My operating system is Win XP SP 3.  I tried patchig but it doesnt seem to work. Are there any work arounds or anything that can solve this problem? Thanks in advance.

Faulting application iexplorer.exe,version 6.0.2900.2180, faulting module
unknown, version 0.0.0.0,fault address 0*10011e39.

Event id: 1000
IE-pROBLEM.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:inderdev
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Nathan P earned 500 total points
ID: 24144366
There are a stack of fixes listed here:
http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=1000&eventno=1439&source=Microsoft%20Internet%20Explorer&phase=1

These range from clearing out temp files, to removing unneeded toolbars in IE, to reinstalling IE.

My best answer to you, honestly, is to install either IE7 or IE8, unless for some reason you specifically require IE6.

IE7: http://www.microsoft.com/windows/downloads/ie/getitnow.mspx
IE8: http://www.microsoft.com/windows/Internet-explorer/default.aspx
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 24144405
Hello inderdev,

1. An addon may be interfering. Disable Addons.  If you have Windows XP SP2, go to Tools > Add-on Manager, and uncheck the addons.

If using Windows XP SP1 or earlier, disable third party extensions. With IE open, go to Tools > Internet Options > Advanced. Uncheck "Third party extensions". Click Ok. Reboot computer.

2. If no joy, check if a program running in the background is interfering with Internet Explorer. Temporarily disable antivirus and other security programs, firewall, toolbars like Google and Yahoo, and desktop programs like MSN and Google.

3. Clear your cache.  Go to Tools > Internet Options > General tab.  Under Temporary Internet Files, click "Delete Files" button. Click OK.

4. Reset IE settings.  Go to Tools > Internet Options > Programs.  Click on "Reset Web Settings" button. Go to Advanced tab and click "Restore Defaults" button. Go to Security tab and move the bar to Medium or Default. Click OK. Close all browsers. Reboot the computer.

5. If no joy, run the System File Checker to repair any broken system files.  Go to Start > Run and type sfc /scannow
and hit OK.  You will need your Windows XP CD when asked.

6. Create a new user account in Windows.

7. If no joy, repair or reinstall Internet Explorer and Outlook Express in Windows XP
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/IEFIX.htm
OR
http://www.theeldergeek.com/repair_reinstall_ie_and_oe_6.htm
OR
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/318378

Hope this helps!
war1
0