Solved

MS Query does not run from Open Data Source Dialog Box in Word 2007 for Vista

Posted on 2009-04-14
17
519 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have two clients who use mail merge features in Word. One is using Windows XP and the other Windows Vista. Both use 2007 Office System. The clien who use XP doesn't have a problem in creating the recipient list using MS Query. But the one who is using Vista, can not open MS Query when she clicks on the Tools button in the Select Data Source dialog box. I've checked that both have MS Query installed and it can be run manually using the command MSQRY32.EXE.
0
Comment
Question by:behterami
  • 7
  • 6
17 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:redrumkev
Comment Utility
behterami,

How are you doing?

Check this out and see if these ideas work for your vista/office 2007 user:
http://social.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/sqlserverzhcht/thread/575c38a6-3f9f-41b0-b0f9-41a967cb0800

If the above does not help, is there an error message? If so, what is the exact error message and any error numbers or codes that are given?

Hope this helps,
Kevin
0
 

Author Comment

by:behterami
Comment Utility
Thank you for your reply. I had already checked that page but there is no point in it to help me. There is no error message in the screen and event log. When I press the Tools button, it drops down to show the options. And after I click on MS Query, the dialog box disappears.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Comment Utility
behterami,

I, like redrumkev, have to ask "How are you doing this?"

When I do a Mail Merge (or Labels or Envelopes) I use an Excel or an Access Source, and it works fine.
I have never had to open "MS Query". (at least not directly)
Nor have I never had to click on the: "Tools button in the Select Data Source dialog box"

I just follow the wizard.
I can filter and sort the list through the wizard's dialog boxes with no problem.

If you are trying to use a "List Table" in Word as your mail merge source, then please be aware that since office 2003, the recommended way of doing Merges has been to use an external source.
(MS Access, MS Excel, ODBC source)
Again, using an Access or an Excel source for merges, I have never had any problem with any combination of Office and/or Windows versions.
;-)

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Comment Utility
Oh, and also you may want to make sure that Office 2007 is up to Service Pack 2 (released on April 24, 2009)
And Vidows Vista is at SP1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:behterami
Comment Utility
I am using Vista SP1 and updated Office 2007 to Service Pack 2 recently. The problem still presists.
I create a mail merge is through the Wizrd. I go forward two septes and then in the step to "Select recipients" I click on Browse to "use an existing list". This is the way all team do to create the mail merge. Amazingly, it works for the people who are using Windows XP SP3 regardless of what Office they have. I mean it works both for Office 2003 and 2007 when OS is XP or even Windows Server 2003.
We use Tools to launch MS Query to create list of recipients from an ODBC database. I confirms, this method is working currently for all other users except thoes who have Vista and Office 2007.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Comment Utility
...and what happens if you simply select "ODBC" from the dropdown list?


untitled.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:behterami
Comment Utility
Thank you for your help.
Please look at the screen shots in order.
screen1.jpg
screen2.jpg
screen3.jpg
screen4.jpg
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Comment Utility
Hmmm.

Ok, this set of screens looks like it has changed in Vista.

I don't know what to suggest at this point.

Is it possible to link the data source into access as a linked table?
Then perhaps then we can use Access as the source.

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Comment

by:behterami
Comment Utility
Unfortunately not. It's a data source that has been there for years and my clients are used to creating the mail merge in this way. As this is only a problem of Vista users I can not ask them to use different methods.
Could it be a security issue in Vista that prevents launching MS Query from Word?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Comment Utility
<Could it be a security issue in Vista that prevents launching MS Query from Word?>
...Perhaps, who knows?
;-)

It would not hurt to try disabling UAC (User Access Control)
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/disable-user-account-control-uac-the-easy-way-on-windows-vista/

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:behterami
Comment Utility
I disabled UAC and tested, but no success. Any other idea?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Comment Utility
Contact vendor that supplied the ODBC Driver and see if they have an updated version of the drivers for Office 2007/Vista
0
 

Author Comment

by:behterami
Comment Utility
They say It's the lates version.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
The it may be time to put in a call to Microsoft.
0