Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DriveCrypt Plus Pack Secure Star

Posted on 2009-04-14
5
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I was just wondering looking into full disk encryption will Secure Star slow down my disk. If so is it significant enough to affect gaming and such? Also can i still perform acronis backups? Can some users of this post what they think of it?
0
Comment
Question by:GourmetChief
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Howe earned 2000 total points
ID: 24151894
It doesn't slow down the disk much, and doesn't interfere with "hot" backups (doesn't offer any additional security there though, the backups are still unencrypted)

TBH though, given that the author went back on his word about releasing the source, I personally won't use it - not that the author isn't competent (he is) but because there is no way to guarantee the code isn't compromised.

If you want to experiment with whole drive encryption, I would suggest you look at truecrypt - its free, open source, and does the same thing.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SadiDev
ID: 24193034
If you want encrypt entire disk, I would suggest to use TrueCrypt (www.truecrypt.org). It use proven (e.g. AES,DES etc.) algorithm to encrypt.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 24510798
Just a remark, securestar is reliable with full disk encryption, you also get support when there is something's wrong with the datastructure.

DaveHowe  just did point out, that an open source algorithm might be less compromised. Still I wonder if anyone really does check all this code.

Tolomir

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 24544650
Tolomir: the algos used are the same, and much of the code in securestar was written by the same individual (who left securestar after the primary author went back on his promise to release source)  who went on to write TrueCrypt.

I don't doubt securestar is well written - both the primary author (shawn H, aka "AMAN") and the truecrypt author worked on it, and back when securestar was "ScramDisk" and Truecrypt "E4M" they were exchanging code modules for os support (SD was 9x only, E4M nt4/2K)

any compromises in securestar are by design, not accidental vulnerabilities :)
0