Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Moving the Exchange Server 2007 + DC using Acronis (Disk Snaphsot tools) from one Server to another

Posted on 2009-04-14
5
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hi All,

I've got two slightly different Dell PowerEDGE 2950-III servers, they are both the same model in terms of processor and memory the only different is the Disk type which

Server A - Exc.Server07 - SATA - RAID 5 of 4x500GB Disks - 1.5 TB
Server B - BareMetal - SAS - RAID 0 of  5x400GB Disks - 2.0 TB (I'll make it RAID 5 too).

is there any problem that i should worry about in making a snapshot in Server A and then deploying it on Server B ?

any comments will be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,

 
0
Comment
Question by:jjoz
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:dj_relentless
dj_relentless earned 400 total points
ID: 24144471
As long as the raid controller is the same you'll be fine. If it's not then you won't be fine.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 1600 total points
ID: 24144510
Both Acronis and StorageCraft support hardware independent restores.

During the restore to bare metal you will have the option to slipstream the appropriate RAID controller drivers into the OS image.

Make sure the hardware you are working with is up to date BIOS, FRU, SDR, BMC, and RAID firmware before attempting on BOTH boxes.

It is a good idea to install the updated RAID drivers on the existing installation too.

When slipstreaming the drivers into the OS, make sure you have the newest available from the manufacturer's Web site.

Do not down the old server until you are comfortable that the new one is online and good to go.

Some Hardware Independent Restore considerations (pay close attention to the comments):
http://blog.mpecsinc.ca/2008/02/sbs-shadowprotect-some-hardware.html
Note that the above is SBS specific, but there will be other considerations involved in your situation there too.

Philip
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 24144567
Thanks to all for your comments,

to MPECSinc,
having said "Do not down the old server until you are comfortable that the new one is online and good to go"...

the answer is yes, of course the original will be kept offline in case the restored DC + Exc.Srv07 got problem.

the think that i worried is that the AD replication since the previous attempt to restore the Exc.Srv07 using Acronis was failed due to the AD won't replicate each other :-|
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 24144603
hm... yes, I've just realised that the

Server A - ExcSrv07 is dual QuadCore E5410 (8CPU)
               SATA2-7200 rpm

Server B - BareMetal (plain Win2k3) is single QuadCore E5410 (4 CPU)
               SAS - 10000 rpm

everything else is the same (Dell PERC6/i Integrated RAID Controller) the disk running.

hopefully there is nothing that i should be worry about.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 31570264
Thanks for the suggestion.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Here in this article, you will get a step by step guidance on how to restore an Exchange database to a recovery database. Get a brief on Recovery Database and how it can be used to restore Exchange database in this section!
There can be many situations demanding the conversion of Outlook OST files to PST format and as such, there is no shortage of automated tools to perform this conversion. However, what makes Stellar OST to PST converter stand above the rest? Let us e…
how to add IIS SMTP to handle application/Scanner relays into office 365.
Exchange organizations may use the Journaling Agent of the Transport Service to archive messages going through Exchange. However, if the Transport Service is integrated with some email content management application (such as an antispam), the admini…
Suggested Courses

886 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question