Solved

Can't ping server IP address

Posted on 2009-04-14
15
661 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Odd thing is happening on a 2K3 domain following an attempt to install VMWare WS and later uninstalled... the server can ping clients, either by name or IP, but clients cannot ping server by either method. They resolve the IP correctly when pinging the server's name, but times out.

At the same time obviously, the server is not accessible by the clients, when browsing the server through windows explorer I get a message that says The network path was not found.

I've reinstalled DNS services but I can't figure out why the server won't respond to a ping... even uninstalled and reinstalled the NIC.
0
Comment
Question by:gpodio
  • 7
  • 7
15 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:VRBones
Comment Utility
Sounds like firewalls settings on the server not allowing incoming connections, but allowing outgoing connections.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rynox
Comment Utility
Yes, check the firewall on the server and also try resetting the TCP/IP stack:
From a command line type 'netsh int ip reset reset.log'
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpodio
Comment Utility
That's what I was hoping... no firewall installed on the server and I have disabled the firewall on the clients. SEP 11 server is installed and I tried disabling the client just in case but didn't help. Anything else have a similar effect? Has to be something VMWare changed...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rynox
Comment Utility
Are there any VMware interfaces left in the network control panel?
Did you try the stack reset?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpodio
Comment Utility
The VMWare adapters are all gone. I did try to reset the stack but still no luck... The server can ping itself if that means anything.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rynox
Comment Utility
Can you get to the server by other methods?, ie RDP or browsing to  //servername/c$
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpodio
Comment Utility
no can't browse or access it's web server... from clients. I can remote into it using logmein...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rynox
Comment Utility
Ok so it looks like you can not connect to any MS server services but can connect by a 3rd party service.  Check your server log for any services that didn't start on the last startup, like maybe RACM
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpodio
Comment Utility
I have the following in the event log:

Event Type: Error
Event Source: ipnathlp
Event Category: None
Event ID: 32009
Date: 4/14/2009
Time: 9:58:26 PM
User: N/A
Computer: SERVER
Description:
The Windows Firewall/Internet Connection Sharing (ICS) service could not start because another program or service is running that might use the network address translation component (Ipnat.sys). This can occur when Routing and Remote Access is enabled. If this is the case, you must disable Routing and Remote Access before the Windows Firewall/Internet Connection Sharing (ICS) service can start.


Routing and Remote Access is disabled... I was just reading the following question and the description of the problem seems very similar to mine regarding pinging:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/Q_23614201.html

What other services could be causing ICS to fail?

Also have the following Warning for each zone in DNS:

Event Type: Warnings:
Event Source: NETLOGON
Event Category: None
Event ID: 5781
Date: 4/14/2009
Time: 10:39:17 PM
User: N/A
Computer: SERVER
Description:
Dynamic registration or deletion of one or more DNS records associated with DNS domain 'TAPI3Directory.DOMAIN.local.' failed. These records are used by other computers to locate this server as a domain controller (if the specified domain is an Active Directory domain) or as an LDAP server (if the specified domain is an application partition).



0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rynox
Comment Utility
Your DNS errors may be related to the loss of connectivity.  It sounds like there may a component of the VMware networking still installed that may be causing the ICS service trouble.
Check your services list to see if there is any VMware services left and disable if they are there.
Try running 'netch winsock reset'
Try rebooting with ICS disabled.
I would maybe try reinstalling VMware workstation and uninstalling again...maybe that will clean up the issue.  sounds like it was in bridged mode and now that its gone its not working right.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rynox earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
That should be 'netsh winsock reset' ....gettin late
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpodio
Comment Utility
I can't find anything in services that is VMWare related... Neither netsh or ICS disabled helped.

Currently reinstalling SP2... why I don't know :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpodio
Comment Utility
Update, I was able to get the clients to see the server and it's shared drives (think resetting winsock may have been responsible for it), at that point I left everything as is so that they can at least get some work done today. FTP seems to be the only service they need that is down at the moment.  But ICS is still failing to start and I have some DNS errors still being logged. I will need to continue this after business hours but glad something is back up at this time, thank you for all the late night support rynox! You rock!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rynox
Comment Utility
No problem, its one of those issues that can be tough, been there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpodio
Comment Utility
Better late than never... The solution in the end was to use a different IP address for the domain controller, I don't know what VMWare did but the address the server was using during the install won't work anymore, the server is there, but won't reply to pings or any connections made to that IP. After changing the IP address the rest of the event log errors were easy to fix, rebuilt the DNS server and was up again as usual, just on a different IP.

Rynox, your suggestions to reset winsock led me to the solution as that removed all my TCP/IP entries and set the server to fetch a DHCP address which I could ping. Thank you for your help!
0