Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How prevent iPhone from deleting old emails?

Posted on 2009-04-14
14
Medium Priority
?
835 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
How do I prevent my iPhone from deleting old emails?  I want to keep them until I MANUALLY delete them.
0
Comment
Question by:RobertNZana
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 24144605
They will not be deleted untill memory if full , then as a new mail enters the oldest will auto delete
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dobbshelp
ID: 24144609
Settings -> Mail, Contacts, Calendars, Your email account, Scroll to the bottom and select Advanced, Under remove select Never. It should keep them until you delete or memory gets full.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:RobertNZana
ID: 24144682
I don't see that under Advanced.
I see Remove for Deleted Messages and Delete from Server settings only.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dobbshelp
ID: 24149049
RobertNZana,

What type of email account is it? I see this option under both my Hotmail and Gmail accounts I have setup on my Iphone.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:JohnGerhardt
ID: 24151836
I second dobbshelp!
Without knowing what type of account you are using then it is difficult to say.
As if you are using an exchange account then emails will only be deleted if you delete them. There is then a setting to decided how many emails your phone will show at any one time..
 
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:RobertNZana
ID: 24153170
my own pop3
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:RobertNZana
ID: 24153176
hosting account thru hostmonster.com
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dobbshelp
ID: 24153582
my Hotmail and GMail are both pop so I'm not sure why you wouldn't see the same option.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:RobertNZana
ID: 24173017
I'm talking about the emails AFTER they've been downloaded.  So they are OFFLINE at this point.  This has nothing to do with pop3 server settings, etc....  I'm sure there has to be a setting on my iPhone related to the storage duration of OFFLINE, DOWNLOADED EMAILS.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 24173126
Contact yor provider, mine keeps unread mails that are bigger than what my phone automatically recieves for 3 day then deletes them.
If you fail to download mails that are bigger than what your phone automatically recieves, then you will loose them after a ? number of days.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:RobertNZana
ID: 24173633
Thanks, but you misread my last email.  I'm not talking about unread emails on the server...
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 24174900
In that case:
My 1st comment:
They will not be deleted untill memory becomes full , then as a new mail enters the oldest will auto delete.
And iphone has a large memory
This is standard setting from new.
Has someone changed the default settings?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:RobertNZana
ID: 24254088
No I didn't change the default settings.  Where is the auto-delete emails settings on the iPhone?  Again, this is AFTER it's been downloaded to the iPhone.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 2000 total points
ID: 24258158
They will not be deleted untill memory becomes full.
And iphone has a large memory (100's of mail will remain stored)
"Where is the auto-delete emails settings on the iPhone"
settings / email

Reset Settings:
Tap Settings > General > Reset > Reset All Settings
Note: This will reset all settings. No data or media will be deleted.
Tweak your iPhone settings to fit your needs:
http://searchmobilecomputing.techtarget.com/generic/0,295582,sid40_gci1289394,00.html
Video guide:
www.ehow.com/video_4445851_change-iphone-settings.html


0