Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

vb.net 2008 select query in datatable and display in datagridview

Posted on 2009-04-14
7
Medium Priority
?
1,261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I already have datatable fill with data.
i need code in vb.net 2008 to do select query in datatable and display in datagridview.
0
Comment
Question by:aarontham
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:wht1986
ID: 24144639
I only have c# installed here but it should be easy to port from:

 DataSet1 ds = new DataSet1();
 BindingSource bindSource = new BindingSource();
 bindSource.DataSource = ds;
 bindSource.DataMember = "DataTable1";
 this.dataGridView1.DataSource = bindSource;
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:wht1986
ID: 24144646
sorry forgot to add you can use filter for the same effect as doing a select.

bindSource.Filter = "MyColumnName > 5";
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 24145082
You can also perform a linq-query to get your result from the datatable into your datagridview.

Example:
Dim Query = From i In YourDataTable.AsEnumerable() _
         Where i.Field(Of String)("YourField") = "Status"

DataGridView_Customer.DataSource = Query.AsDataView()

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:aarontham
ID: 24145165
hi Dhaest:

i don't understand on the Query part. below is my code help to modify to use your code.

Public rsName As New DataTable
Dim custRows() As DataRow = rsName.Select("CusName like  '%" & (TextBox38.Text) & "%'")
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 24145209
Dim Query = From i In rsName.AsEnumerable() _
         Where SqlMethods.Like(i.CusName, "%" & TextBox38.Text & "%")
0
 

Author Comment

by:aarontham
ID: 24145284
hi Dhaest,

Do work. have error on SqlMethods

it say SqlMethods not declare and Where not declare.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 2000 total points
ID: 24145338
Imports System.Linq
Imports System.Data.Linq.SqlClient

        Dim TextBox38 As TextBox = New TextBox
        TextBox38.Text = ""

        Dim rsName As New DataTable
        rsName.Columns.Add(New DataColumn("CusName"))
        Dim Query = From i In rsName.AsEnumerable() _
         Where SqlMethods.Like(i("CusName"), "%" & TextBox38.Text & "%")
0