?
Solved

Java vector or array for string sorting

Posted on 2009-04-14
3
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Given vector or array to store strings, which one allows sorting?
Please advise how.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ksfok
3 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 800 total points
ID: 24144706
both do. Vector is synchronized while ArrayList is not.
So use ArrayList where only single thread access, asi its faster

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:aman123_123
aman123_123 earned 800 total points
ID: 24144713
I hope you are refering to ArrayList not array.
Both allow sorting. Sort method is provided in the utility Collections class.
As for arrays, Arrays class has the sort method.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:isarasoo
isarasoo earned 400 total points
ID: 24147144
i thinks if you have an array you you can use the static method sort of class a as follows
Array.sort(yourarray);

just a suggestion i havent tested it. so it might not work
0