Solved

Wagner Whitin

Posted on 2009-04-14
6
1,270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hi guys,

Does anyone know Wagner Whitin algorithm and have code for that?

Algorithm is recursive. For example we have 5 nodes and there is a cost function of going from one node to another. We start from the end and find for each node the min cost that takes us from that node to the end. So we are finding the optimal cost...

Thank you,

Ozgur
0
Comment
Question by:Ozgurozmen
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ai_ja_nai
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ozgurozmen
Comment Utility
I need Java Code for Wagner Whitin... Thank you for alternative solution algorithms though...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ai_ja_nai
Comment Utility
There's no such a thing around. You'll have to write your own code out of the pseudo :)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Ozgurozmen
Comment Utility
Yeah Thank you I know How to google it. I asked for anybody who coded before...
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
JoseParrot earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
This dynamic program source code has some value, as it is part of several commercial products.
There are several low price Excel implementations around, but no source code available.
The better you can find is the MATLAB code, by Sébastien Paris, available at Matlab Central:
http://www.mathworks.com/matlabcentral/fileexchange/17877
You may want to port it to Java. I think you can do it with few effort, as the core algorithm is very well made and all the code is extensively commented.
Jose
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ozgurozmen
Comment Utility
Thank you...
0