[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ebook for asp.net vb.net sql server for begineers

Posted on 2009-04-14
7
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi,
Please let me know the free ebook pdf links for asp.net vb.net sql server all combined in a single book for begineers.

Regards,

Bm Keshav
0
Comment
Question by:BALMUKUND KESHAV
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:udaya kumar laligondla
udaya kumar laligondla earned 200 total points
ID: 24145020
you can try searching google
http://www.google.co.in/search?hl=en&q=free+.net+ebooks&meta=&aq=1&oq=free+.Net

first three links will always contain some good references
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:BALMUKUND KESHAV
ID: 24145143
not exact solution. links allow to down load few chapters of books, not complete.

thanks for the advise.

bmkeshav
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:udaya kumar laligondla
ID: 24145157
it is illegal to use copyrighted material and I don;t think i am allowed to suggest here the link even if i know the same.
you can find lot of tutorials and walkthroughs from the net.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:BALMUKUND KESHAV
ID: 24145186
If publishers are posting free ebook then why this is against copyright law.

Thanks for your advise.

Bm Keshav

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:udaya kumar laligondla
ID: 24145205
you will find the older versioned books like VB6 or older not the latest. as the technology is changing daily better try to get the new books. you can try files sharing sites where you will find the publisher publish the free books.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 800 total points
ID: 24146041
It's not exactly an e-book, but I've been working through some of the examples (specifically data access) on http://www.asp.net and to me they seem to be easy to understand.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 24146045
There is a link at the top of the page I just posted, but an updated URL is http://www.asp.net/learn
0