Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports does not display new field in Field Explorer After I add field to stored procedure.

Posted on 2009-04-14
6
Medium Priority
?
656 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I created a new report and hooked that report to a stored procedure, I added the fields to the report and all fo the fields were displayed correctly.  Then I added another field to the stored procedure and tested the stored proc in query analyzer and the new field displayed ok.
Now when I Set Location and Verify database the new field does not display in the Field Explorer.  
Any Ideas why this happens and how is this fixed.
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:donnie91910
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Spykair earned 1000 total points
ID: 24145241
Have you tried to "verify the database" ?

Spykair
0
 

Author Comment

by:donnie91910
ID: 24148792
Yes, I tried Verify the database several times as well as Set Location.
Any help is greatly appreciated.
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 24149335
The VERIFY DATABASE should provide the new fields as that is the reason it is available.  You shouldn't have to set the location since the report already points to the stored procedure.

mlmcc
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:donnie91910
ID: 24149869
So if the VERIFY DATABASE did not display the new field is there another solution just short of recreating the report?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 24151658
Are you sure you are pointing at the correct stored procedure?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:donnie91910
ID: 24153655
Aparaently in order for the fields to appear you need to have a valid result set, which i thought I had.  Anyway I altered the stored proc and added a field then I generated the result set, then I ran verify database and got the message that the report is being fixed, which I wasn't getting before, and the field magically appeared.  really weird.
Anyway it works now.  
Thanks for the help and suggestions.
0