[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Get INT from DataTable C#

Posted on 2009-04-14
3
Medium Priority
?
597 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi I have a DataTable if INT and strings.

When i retrive the string from the DataTable "TextBox1.Text = datatable.Rows[0][2].ToString();"
I have no problem, but when i want to retrive a INT from the datatable in the same way to a numberupdownBox "numericUpDown1.Value = ordt.Rows[0][7];" the error "Cannot implicitly convert type object to decimal kept blocking.

How can I solve this?
0
Comment
Question by:csharp_learner
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Gautham Janardhan earned 1200 total points
ID: 24145155
numericUpDown1.Value  = Convert.ToInt32(ordt.Rows[0][7]);
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:angus_young_acdc
angus_young_acdc earned 200 total points
ID: 24146181
If you are using a decimal you would be better converting it to that type:

Convert.ToDecimal(ordt.Rows[0][7]);
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:angus_young_acdc
ID: 24146216
Actually you will also need .ToString() after the [7] if it is going to be initially an object.
0