Solved

Communication Diagram

Posted on 2009-04-14
10
1,051 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

I am supposted to create a communication diagram. I have tried but dont really get it to be as it should. So I have taken my question but rewrited it to something diffrent so I can try to do my own communication diagram later....but I would really need to have some example to compare to....so this is what I have writen (what would this look like?)

This is assumed for the rewriten communication diagram:


Use Cases :   Insert money

Primary actor:
Customer

Stakeholders:
Shopping - want to put money into the store's account for subsequent rental.
Shopkeepers - want your clients to easily put money in the store's account.
Bank - want the transaction to be safe

Priority:
Should be

Prerequisite (preconditions):
The server running
Internet
The customer is identified

Success Scenario (postconditions):
Customer deposits registered

Primary success scenario (Basic Flow):
1. The customer chooses to view the status of their account
2. The system displays account information and the opportunity to deposit money via credit card / credit card
3. The customer chooses to deposit money via credit card / credit card
4. The system displays entry forms for the card data and the amount of money
5. The customer enters card details and amount of money to be transferred
6. The system displays the data as the customer entered
7. The customer confirms the information
8. The system connects a secure connection to a cardservice
9. The system shows that a transaction is underway.
10. cardservice check card data
11. cardservice approves the transaction
12. The system records the transaction and update customer account information
13. The system shows the customer that the transaction is registered and displays updated account information


Extensions (Alternative Flows):
1-7 during the process:
1. The customer chooses to cancel the deposit
2. The system interrupts deposit
6 Errors in enrollment data
1. The system displays the error and allows the customer to modify the data
2. To paragraph 5 of the primary success scenario.
8a. The system fails to maintain a secure connection
1. The system shows the user the current error
2. The system interrupts deposit
11a. cardservice not approve the transaction
1. The system informs the failed transaction
2. The system interrupts deposit
 
Frequency of Occurrence:
Sometimes
0
Comment
Question by:Mickeys
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:DarrenD
ID: 24146712
Hi,

Have a quick look at this. It's a sequence diagram which is similar to a communication diagram.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Modeling/OMG_UML/Q_24164615.html

Let me know if it helps,

Darren
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mickeys
ID: 24146958
Hi darren,

That was my question last time. :-) So is that what I am supposted to do?  Why diffrent names if they are the same?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:DarrenD
ID: 24148284
Ah, I didn't realise, sorry.

They are not the exact same but they both try to show the same information although in my opinion sequence diagrams are better due to the fact that you can show combined fragments.

The same two first steps in the previous diagram would look like this in a communication diagram

|----------------------|
|                           |
|   Administrator   |
|----------------------|
            |
            |   1. mnuMatchResult
           \|/
|----------------------|
|                           |
|       frmMain        |
|----------------------|

Each participant is a regtangle and every message is numbered in sequence. This is different in that it does not contain lifelines and in my opinion is not as neat as a sequence diagram. Also as you get more detailed you cannot show combined fragments and these are extremely useful in large sequence diagrams.

If I was you I would create a communication diagram using the above syntax shown in this post.

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/rsasehlp/v7r5m0/index.jsp?topic=/com.ibm.xtools.sequence.doc/topics/rexamplecommdiag.html

You should also have a look at this power point presentation as it will help explain the differences

http://ait.unl.edu/siau/mgmt456/Booch-chpt19.ppt#2

Hope this helps a little,

Darren
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:DarrenD
ID: 24157317
Hi,

Let me know how you are getting on with this and if you need more information .

Darren
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mickeys
ID: 24165170
Ohhh this is so hard. This is not so easy. :-/

Well this is what I got so far. Is it correct? Do i miss something?
First of all I will show you the real quiz and not my fake one.

Use Case 4 Searching for film
Primary actor:
Users
Stakeholders:
User - want to find interesting film
Shopkeepers - want the user to easily find interesting films to possibly hire
these
Priority:
Should be
Prerequisite (preconditions):
The server running
Internet
The user is identified
Success Scenario (item conditions):
Users will find searching film
Primary success scenario (Basic Flow):
1. The user chooses to search by movie
2. The system displays form for entering the crawl and search
3. The user fills in crawl and search
4. The system validates the information and look for the film sought
5. The system displays information for the film sought to the user.
Extensions (Alternative Flows):
* At any time during the process:
1. The user chooses to cancel the search
2. The system interrupts the search
4a. The system validates the information, where the user crawl and search not authorized
10. The system displays to crawl and search are not correct
11. The user changes the crawl and search and submit these
12. To paragraph 4 of the primary success scenario
4b. The system will find not sought film
1. Announced that applied films can not be found and provides an opportunity to search again.



Unavngivet.bmp
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
DarrenD earned 500 total points
ID: 24185626
Hi,

There is nothing wrong with what you have done so far.

This is a good link about sequence diagrams and communication diagrams and the differences

http://www.informit.com/articles/printerfriendly.aspx?p=360441

The only other thing I can say is that the use case you have entered above will not translate directly into a sequence or communication diagram. You have to define your participants (these are the basic classes of your system in order to fully create your diagram)

|----------------------|

|         User         |

|----------------------|

            |

            |   1. mnuSearchMovie

           \|/

|----------------------|

|       frmMain        |

|----------------------|

            |

            |   1.1 DisplaySearchMovie 

           \|/

|----------------------|

|    frmSearchMovie    |

|----------------------|

            |                            

            |   1.2 getMovies(crawl)   

           \|/                         

|----------------------|                 

|      Movies          |

|----------------------|

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:marklorenz
ID: 24193548
Sorry to be late to the party, but Sequence diagrams and Communication diagrams are NOT the same.  Communication diagrams used to be called Collaboration diagrams.  Read more here:

UML 2 Communication Diagrams
http://www.agilemodeling.com/artifacts/communicationDiagram.htm
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:DarrenD
ID: 24195454
Hi Marklorenz,

You are correct they are not the same but they are similar in that they show messages between objects.

Also I have never said that they were the same. As I said in an above post "They are not the exact same but they both try to show the same information "

From your article:
"my experience is if you feel the need to use sequence numbers on communication diagrams this is a good indication you should be using sequence diagrams instead. The main difference between communication diagrams and sequence diagrams is that sequence diagrams are good at showing sequential logic but not that good at giving you a big picture view whereas communication diagrams are the exact opposite."

Also I would like to point out that Mickeys is trying to create a communication diagram from a use case which is why I suggested a sequence diagram in the first place. Again from your article

"You draw communication diagrams in the same way as you draw sequence diagrams, the only real difference is that you lay out the notation in a different manner.  To tell you the truth I rarely find the need to create communication diagrams although I have found them useful in situations where we didnt have use cases as the primary requirements artifact.  Sequence diagrams and use cases seem to go hand in hand because of how easy it is to model the sequential logic of a use case using a sequence diagram."

So I think that you have simply misread your article.

Cheers,

Darren


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mickeys
ID: 31570294
Thx Darren,

You are very kind that helps me.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:DarrenD
ID: 24202471
Hi Mickeys,

Let me know if you need anymore help on this.

Cheers,

Darren
0