Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to get the <label> id from for attribute in JavaScript

Posted on 2009-04-14
6
Medium Priority
?
4,308 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
In the below code I am having the id of the input type=checkbox, that is "for" attribute of the label and I wanted to get the id of the label dynamically.
I know that from label id I can get the label content.
Can anybody sugest me how to get the id from for value of the <label>.

<html>
<head>
<script type="text/javascript">
function get_label() {
	alert(document.getElementById('labelId').firstChild.nodeValue);
}
</script>
</head>
<body>
<label id="labelId" for="check_id">check box 1: </label>
<input type="checkbox" name="check_name" id="check_id" />
<input type="button" value="click me" onclick="get_label()" />
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:parumuga
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Sreedhar Vengala earned 1500 total points
ID: 24145363
if your : html is  as :

<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" >
<head>
<script type="text/javascript">
    function get_label() {
        alert(document.getElementById('labelId').firstChild.nodeValue);
    }
</script>
</head>
<body>
<form id = "form1">
<label id="labelId" type="label">check box 1: </label>
<input type="checkbox" name="check_name" id="check_id" />
<input type="button" value="click me" onclick="get_label()" />
</form>
</body>
</html>

can be doable (not tested)

as :

var myForm=document.forms["form1"]

for(var i=0;i<myForm.length;i++)
{

        if(myForm.elements[i].type=="label"
        &&
        myForm.elements[i].value=="check box 1")
        {
           var currentID=myForm.elements[i].id
        }

}
alert(currentID);



0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:David S.
ID: 24145376
Is this what you're asking for?
function get_label() {
        alert(document.getElementById('labelId').htmlFor);
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dan_neal
ID: 24147690
Try this:

function get_label {
var labels = document.documentElement.getElementsByTagName('label');
for(var i=0;i<labels.length;i++) {
if(labels.item(i).getAttribute('for')==checkbox_id) {
alert(labels.item(i).innerHTML);}
}
}

Open in new window

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:parumuga
ID: 24174346
this is the result I was expecting. This is how I get the Label ID thanks for Your answers especially for Kravimir.
function getHtmlLabelId(div_obj,element_id){
for (i=0; i<div_obj.getElementsByTagName("label").length; i++) {
 if(div_obj.getElementsByTagName("label")[i].htmlFor == element_id)
  return (div_obj.getElementsByTagName("label")[i].id);
}
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:David S.
ID: 24180766
You're welcome.

It's more efficient to only do one DOM lookup and to only calculate the length once:
function getHtmlLabelId(div_obj,element_id){
  var lbls = div_obj.getElementsByTagName("label");
  for (var i=0,k=lbls.length; i<k; i++) {
     if(lbls[i].htmlFor == element_id)
       return lbls[i].id;
  }
  return '';
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:parumuga
ID: 31570295
Solution was useful
0