Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to setup sa account

Posted on 2009-04-14
4
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am stuck there is no sa account. There is just the windows authentication.
How can I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:mathieu_cupryk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 24145273
you want to change from "windows authentication only" to "mixed authentication"...
check the sql server instance proprties for the configuration, and restart the instance.

the sa account shall always be there, but with "windows authentication only", you cannot use it.
note also that with sql 2005+, the sa account is LOCKED by default, so you might need to unlock it first
0
 

Author Comment

by:mathieu_cupryk
ID: 24148229
oh my, why so difficult?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dportas earned 1500 total points
ID: 24148672
It's called Secure by Default. Access to the database is disabled except where you specifically allow it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mathieu_cupryk
ID: 24151793
Ok so I should search this one out and break my head into pieces.
0