[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to implement payment gateway

Posted on 2009-04-14
4
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-23
Hi,
I am working on a website development in which i have to implement online payment facility. I want to follow standard procedure in which could allow me to do payment through credit card and net banking.
I using struts 2 for my site development.
I dont have any idea how this could happen.
Please guide me
0
Comment
Question by:jagdeepsingh
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
johnnash1180 earned 500 total points
ID: 24145282
Some of the services....
Google Check Out: https://checkout.google.com/
www.plimus.com

Just go through the their tour page.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:abhuvan
abhuvan earned 500 total points
ID: 33891459
I would suggest 2 Ways:

1. Paypal : this is useful for more of international customers. Easy to setup and deploy.
   You need to signup online and there is a verification process and then you are up and running. You can use the buttons (code) provided in the paypal site and copy paste them in your side for simple payment or you can use shopping cart integrated. Documentation is povided.
You need to give bank account details for funds to be tranfserred online or you can withdraw the payments received via cheque. Only credit cards are accepted.

2. ccavenue.com : If you have lot of Indian customers then I recommend this. This will take care of the Credit and debit cards and netbanking aswell.

Go through the relavant werbsites and it would be much easier then you think to deploy.
0