Solved

My "NEW" PC is slow!

Posted on 2009-04-14
24
418 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello guys,

I bought a new PC and it's so slow, Windows takes a lot of time to load, it's slower than my old one. I tried to check the FAN speed, the ram, and if there are any viruses and everything seems to be O.K. Most of the games give me a BSOD while playing.

Can anyone tell me what should I do now? Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:AlexieS
  • 8
  • 5
  • 5
  • +6
24 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:johnnash1180
johnnash1180 earned 100 total points
ID: 24145308
Check the list of startup items and services.
Install a good antivirus application and scan the OS completely.
Check if there any root kit using HijackThis/RootkitRevealer.exe

And many other things are there to check. The important things are the above. Just check them out first.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 200 total points
ID: 24145486
Have your Power settings been set up correctly?
Windows when it was installed takes your power setup from the settings in your BIOS, and sometimes gets it wrong! Occasionally it will read you power setting as APM (Advanced Power Management) when in fact it should be ACPI (Advanced configuration Power Interface) To see how your system is set up do the following,
Start > Run > type "Devmgmt.msc" {Enter}
Expand the "System Devices" node
You will either see ACPI nodes or NT APM Legacy support
(NB you may need to click on View and "show hidden devices")
If you see ACPI nodes ensure they are running correctly and have no problems (double click them)
If you see NT APM Legacy Nodes, If they are disabled enable them, if they are enabled, disable them.
The above is only a temporary Fix!! You will need to ensure the power settings are correct in you BIOS, and possibly get the latest BIOS update from the motherboard manufacturer. After you have "flashed" the BIOS you will need to perform a "refresh" install of Windows XP.
Check the settings in "Power Management"
Start >Control Panel > Power Options, and ensure everything is set up properly.
Also Check all Your Hardware Devices are supported by XP http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/hcl/default.mspx
Is a program Keeping windows up and running?
Windows XP gives all running programs 20 seconds (by default) to close down, some older applications may need a bit of extra time, and you can make a registry change to allow for this.
Start > Run > type "regedit" {Enter}
Navigate to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\control panel\desktop\
Locate the WaitToKillApp timeout value and double click it, it should be set to 20000  (don't panic this is in milliseconds = 20 seconds) put in a higher value and retest the system.)

Try these links for more Info
WINDOWS XP SHUTDOWN & RESTART TROUBLESHOOTING
http://aumha.org/win5/a/shtdwnxp.htm

You May Not Be Able to Shut Down Your Windows XP Computer
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;320008

Computer Does Not Shut Down Properly if Selective Suspend Is Enabled
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;315664

Computer Hangs During Shutdown or Displays a "Cannot Find Enough Free Resources" Error Message
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;314101

Your Computer May Not Shut Down After You Upgrade to Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;313290

Windows XP Stops Responding (Hangs) During Windows Shutdown
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;307274

Computer Hangs if USB Selective Suspend Option of USB Mouse Is On
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;317673

Your Computer May Stop Responding When You Shut Down and Use Only the 802.1x Protocol for User Authentication
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;311787

Shutdown registry hack/fix (number 76)
http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_tweaks.htm


0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 24145865
A simple on line diagnostic test will give you suggestions.
http://www.pcpitstop.com/pcpitstop/default.asp
you must turn off "popup blockers"  & allow active X install for scan to run.

Run the: Microsoft "FULL SERVICE SCAN"
http://onecare.live.com/site/en-us/default.htm

Do you have an NVIDIA graphics card? (if not skip this section)
There is a problem with a service used by this graphics card, in particular the "Nvidia driver helper service"
Start >Run > type "services.msc" {Enter}
Look down the list of services to find the "Nvidia driver helper service" and double click it to view its properties, set the startup type to "disabled" and click OK.
Do You use Roxio CD Burning Software? (Particularly Version 5) It can conflict with Windows XP?s built in burning software (also roxio)
See http://www.roxio.com/en/support/ecdc/software_updatesv5.jhtml for updates.
Have I missed anything?
Happy Computing!
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:phototropic
phototropic earned 200 total points
ID: 24146071
Don't forget to check your startups.
Go into msconfig (start - run - msconfig) and click on the startup tab. Click on "disable all". Go into services. Check the "Hide All Microsoft Services" box, and then click on "disable all". Reboot.  Any change?
If the problem goes away, you will need to go back into msconfig and re-enable startups and services individually until you find the culprit.  Start by re-enabling your av/firewall software...

0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24146896
check for minidumps, post a couple here - rename them to ***.txt first
find them in C:\windows\minidumps
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 24148525
Or return it if you just bought .... you should not fix anything with new PC ...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:skywalker39
ID: 24149602
Hi AlexieS,

I agree with PUNKY, If it's a brand new computer you shouldn't have to fix anything. However unless you bought an older computer and the computer just isn't that fast.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:asmodeusnz
ID: 24163758
What operating system are you running?
Do you know the PC Specs?
Go to Start Control Panel System to find out and list them here for us.

You may have just bought an underpowered "cheap" PC running Windows Vista and this is the problem.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24165268
any feedback ?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:AlexieS
ID: 24178446
Hello,

Sorry for the delay in the feedback, please take a look at "tags" for my PC specs. However, I was trying what u suggested, update the VGA driver, checked the viruses, spam, Trojan, temporary internet files, registry, check the device manager and all the drivers are OK.. Should I go with a fresh copy of Windows? could this be happening because I have a "Satellite card" installed at the machine, I use the PC as TV also, but I don't know if this has anything with BSOD's I get when playing games, (GTA IV, FALL OUT 3, Left For Dead), is there anything wrong with these games? Thank you for your help
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24178673
why don't you post minidumps ?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:AlexieS
ID: 24178703
Sorry  for that, I will post them tonight.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 24180200
Did you try this on line diagnostic test
http://www.pcpitstop.com/pcpitstop/default.asp
 a "Satellite card" installed on the machine could be hogging resources
Open task manager: whats CPU Usage & PF Usage
Really, this is a good diagnostic test to start with.
http://www.pcpitstop.com/pcpitstop/default.asp
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:automationstation
ID: 24180208
You don't mention which AntiVirus software is loaded on your machine. In my experience, products like Symantec AntiVirus, McAfee, Kapersky can all slow your machine down considerably. I would identify the AV product and uninstall it to see if that doesn't make things faster.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 24180209
You wil need to turn off any popup blocker & allow it to install "active x"
It will also benchmark compare your PC to similar PC's
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 24180221
Tags:Q6600 2.4MHz, 8mb cache, 4G.B. Ram, MXI9600GT 1 GB Nvidia, 500G.B hard disk, Windows XP
AntiVirus, McAfee, Kapersky can all slow your machine down considerably.
I agree, but not on: 2.4MHz, 8mb cache, 4G.B. Ram, MXI9600GT 1 GB Nvidia, 500G.B hard disk, Windows XP
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 24180225
Thats 2.4GHz ... right
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 24180256
run memtest to make sure that the ram does not have a problem.
http://www.memtest86.com

How to read the small memory dump files that Windows creates for debugging
http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBJ/tip4900/rh4981.htm
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315263
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:AlexieS
ID: 24203524
I'm sorry for the delay, due to work pressure I wasn't able to post. I will try my best to send the information requested tonight.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:AlexieS
ID: 24262128
I'm back again, so sorry work pressure. However, I've check the minidump folder and it's empty! am I doing something wrong? C:\WINDOWS\Minidump

0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24262392
maybe your system is set not to make them.
go to device manager>advanced tab>restart settings and check if it is set to make dumps
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:AlexieS
ID: 24262874
The settings are checked, but can't find anything in the C:\WINDOWS\Minidump.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24267316
now you must wait for 1 BSOD to happen...
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 24268173
check your game specs as your computer may not be able to handle them.
0