Solved

Universal distrubution group email issue

Posted on 2009-04-14
6
461 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi all,

We have 5 child domains with differnet sites(fully ip routed)
Site Design :-
Root DC - NSROOT.net
Child dc- Apac.nsroot.net,nam.nsroot.net,Jpn.nsroot.net,aus.nsroot.net and eur.nsroot.net.
My replication topology is HUb and spoke.
where Newyork(Nsroot.net) site is hub and rest of the site are  spokes.
Each and every site is having a global catalog serves.

We have ADC for apac and nam domains in different location .Even ADC is also GC server.
Dns Part : -
In root domain I had created delegation for all my child domains.
Every child domains is having separate DNS servers, name resolution between all sites looks good.
We have 2 exchange servers, one in NAM and another one in APAC.
My question
I had created a universal distribution group named gbl_na in NAM domain and then nested a 2  global distribution group from nam domain and apac domain.
If a user from NAM domain is trying to send an email to universal distribution group named gbl_na,the email is not flowing to users who is member  of global distribution  group in apac domain.But users from  global distribution   group in NAM domain is recieving emails.
appreciate for your help.
Thanks All.
0
Comment
Question by:shankarvetrivel
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 24145754
First thing first

Make sure that the Universal Goup expension server is set to "any server"

0
 

Author Comment

by:shankarvetrivel
ID: 24145915
I hope by default Universal Goup expension server is set to "any server.If I am right ?
Above expansion is set to anyserver only.
Still same issue.
 
 
Thanks.
 
 
 
 
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 500 total points
ID: 24146018

Nothing to do with the Universal Group. The problem comes when expanding the membership for the Global Groups as membership is only available within the domain holding the group.

Either change the Global Groups to Universal. Or, configure an Expansion Server on those Global Groups (servers within the Global Groups domain).

Discussed here:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/839949

As a side note, Exchange 2007 forces all mail enabled groups to be Universal to avoid this problem.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:shankarvetrivel
ID: 24147058
Hey Chris,
I am able to send emails between 2 domains now.
I have another 2 qusetion.
Question 1
Nesting global group to universal group or nesting universal group to universal  group.
Which is good for replication bandwith .
Question 2
Still I am unable to see other global group members from other domain but I am able to
send emails.
Thanks ...
 
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 24147136

1.

It depends entirely on what they're used for. In my opinion setting Expansion Servers on hundreds of Global Groups carries a much higher administrative cost than the relatively trivial bandwidth cost associated with replicating changes to those groups.

Bear in mind that members added to groups after a Forest is raised to Windows 2003 Server Interim functional level or above will replicate using Link Value Replication. Essentially only changes to membership are replicated, rather than the entire member attribute on the group, reducing the overall cost of replication.

If you have a large number of groups created prior to a shift to that functional level, or haven't shifted then you can use ADFind to find out which groups will be replicating using the older method.

http://www.joeware.net/freetools/tools/adfind/index.htm

With:

adfind -sc legacygroupmembers:DC=yourdomain,DC=com

How big are the domains concerned? Hundreds? Thousands? Tens of thousands?

2.

You can only see Global Group membership from a DC or GC within the Global Groups Domain. If you're trying to look at it on a GC in a remote domain you won't get far.

Setting an Expansion Server just helps the Exchange Server along when it comes to getting the membership for delivery. It won't help clients or their view of it.

Chris
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shankarvetrivel
ID: 31570300
Thanks...
0

Join & Write a Comment

Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
To show how to create a transport rule in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Mail Flow >> Rules tab.:  To cr…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now