?
Solved

I am facing problem while installing an application in tomcat server. The application uses documentum

Posted on 2009-04-15
10
Medium Priority
?
600 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am having an application using documentum 6.5.  It is pointing to QA documentum server. When I am installing the application in the tomcat 6 server, the other applications installed in the tomcat server are also pointing to QA documentum servers.
Please let me know what is the configuration that is causing this?
0
Comment
Question by:nandakumar_2k1
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 24149181
Do you use correct JDK version?
Any error messages?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nandakumar_2k1
ID: 24154983
I am having an application using documentum 6.5.

my application has its own dfc.properties. this is configured to point to documentum server "doc1" . I am deploying this application on a application server(Unix machine) which already runs 2 seperate

application say APP1 and APP2 on it which uses documentum 6.5


APP1 points to documentum Server "doc2"
APP2 points to documentum Server "doc3"

when I deploy my application on the same application server. all other applciation (APP1 & APP2) points to documentum server "doc2" including my application newly deployed, even though each application has its own dfc.properties file. after undeploying my application the problem gets resolved.


Please help me resolving this issue...
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 24155842
Look for config files inside war/ear/jar. It looks like some global config gets replaced.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nandakumar_2k1
ID: 24157266
I have gone through the code and actually I am using System.setProperty("dfc.properties.file","<dfc.properties file path>"). I am suspecting that because of this other apps also pointing to our configuration. Is it true. if so, please let me know how to pass the dfc properties of our app to dfc.jar
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 24157696
I have no idea...
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Rsulliv1 earned 750 total points
ID: 24267042
In webtop.jar, wp.jar, da.jar, etc you need to open the jar and find the dfc.properties (WEB-INF/classes) and edit it there. I would think that you're setting the properties at a jvm level, which would override the application context's settings.

What code do you execute the following code?

System.setProperty("dfc.properties.file","<dfc.properties file path>")        

Here are the steps from the DA deployment guide, but the deployment process is the same for any WDK app. Be sure to *always* follow the deployment & administration guides when deploying your webapps.

To configure connections in dfc.properties before deployment
1. Unpack the application WAR file.
2. Open the file dfc.properties in WEBINF/classes.
3. Add the fully qualified hostname for the docbroker to the following key. You can add backup
   hosts by incrementing the index number within brackets.
   dfc.docbroker.host[0]=host_name
4. If you wish to use a port for the docbroker other than the default of 1489, add a port key to
   dfc.properties:
   dfc.docbroker.port=port_number
5. Add the global registry name to the following key:
   dfc.globalregistry.repository=repository_name
6. Add the username of the dm_bof_registry user to the following key:
   dfc.globalregistry.username=dm_bof_registry_user_name
   The global registry user, who has the username of dm_bof_registry, has read access to objects
   in the /System/Modules and /System/NetworkLocations only.
7. Add an encrypted password value for the following key:
   dfc.globalregistry.password=encrypted_password
   You can either copy the username and encrypted password from the dfc.properties file on the
   global registry Content Server host, or you can select another global registry user and encrypt
   the password using the following command from a command prompt (assumes the directory
   containing javaw.exe is on the system path):
   java ­cp dfc.jar com.documentum.fc.tools.RegistryPasswordUtils
   password_to_be_encrypted
8. Save the dfc.properties file and deploy the application.
   Note: If you create a new WAR file from this application directory, you must ensure that any
   paths that you specify in dfc.properties are valid directories on the application server and that the
   application server instance owner has write permission on the specified directories.


Please let me know if this helps,

Ryan
--------------

ECM Consultant
ThoughtSpring Consulting
www.thoughtspring.com
(312) 404-7904
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Rsulliv1
ID: 24267043
***

What code do you execute the following code = Where do you execute the following code

:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:nandakumar_2k1
ID: 24268718
Hi,

We have found the issue and we resolved it. The issue is we have kept the dfc.propertied file under WEB-INF\Classes\config\ folder. The dfc.jar is not recognizing this path.

We removed the system.setproperty code and moved the dfc.properties file to WEB-INF\Classes\ folder.

It is working fine now. Thanks for your comments.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Rsulliv1
ID: 24276209
Glad the solution worked for you.

Make sure to always follow the deployment guides when installing a dctm webapp. There are web.xml settings and other configurations in there you will need to apply as well.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nandakumar_2k1
ID: 31570303
The answer given was helpful to identify the issue.
0