Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I make my Logitech game pad work for Call Of Duty Modern Warfare?

Posted on 2009-04-15
8
Medium Priority
?
950 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I bought a Logitech game pad at Best Buy and I want to play Call Of Duty with it.
0
Comment
Question by:Midwesternboy
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 160 total points
ID: 24145614
I think you might find this fix from COD4 useful :)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Gamers/Consoles/Q_24008129.html
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:louislam123
louislam123 earned 140 total points
ID: 24238660
If you want, you can try this third party freeware called JoytoKey. It allows you to set joystick and joypad keys to specific keys on the keyboard, so it might work for your needs.

http://www.electracode.com/4/joy2key/JoyToKey%20English%20Version.htm
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:MsShadow
MsShadow earned 140 total points
ID: 24312766
I would advise playing with mouse and keyboard. If you don't, you're pretty much gonna be killed constantly.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Inepted
Inepted earned 140 total points
ID: 24341392
Does the game support the xbox360 controller in the menu? There is a program that can let you emulate one so you can use any controller with it.

Besides that, I recommend trying out http://www.pinnaclegameprofiler.com/

it is a very advanced gamepad configuration application.

It has a lot of built in profiles, and if you can't find the one you need you can make one.

Its very advanced and allows you to map the analog sticks and even make macros.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:sandercraig
sandercraig earned 140 total points
ID: 24399289
I know if you can acquire an Xbox 360 USB controller, you can use a program called "SwitchBlade" that works very well, allowing you to play ANY pc game with a 360 controller. Keyboard and Mouse are the better solutions because they are made to work with it, and would therein have the least computability issues. However switchblade is very good, i've used it in the past to play World of Warcraft.
This is where it can be found: http://www.switchbladepro.com/
I hope this helps, you may even be able to have it work with the logitech pad.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:nesteaplunge
nesteaplunge earned 140 total points
ID: 25129571
Unfortunately Call of Duty 4 for pc does not support game-pads. However you can get it to work by using the following third party software.

Pinnacle game profiler:
      http://www.pinnaclegameprofiler.com/

Here's a pre-configured profile for call of duty 4:
      http://www.pinnaclegameprofiler.com/forum/showthread.php?t=2522


For future reference:
Any computer game with the "Games for Windows" logo on the box has gamepad support.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Thanotos
Thanotos earned 140 total points
ID: 25314777
Your can also configure it manually.
Open the key profiler and set the keys to what ever you want (as i guess it is unsupported according to others you will have to program the G keys to emulate keyboard keys, although that is all it does when you select a preset anyway). then click edit at the top, select profile properties. Name the profile, and select the radial button that says "Select using gamepad display"

now go open the game, once it is open look at the display on the game pad and press the button under the check mark. display should change to what ever the name of the profile is, and you should be good to go.


another option is to set the file path manually by typing in the path to the (game).exe file
0