?
Solved

Taking long time to open Toshiba laptop.

Posted on 2009-04-15
24
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi,
My Toshiba laptop is taking so long time to open. It takes about 15-20 mins to show the splash screen(Screen (logo screen of toshiba) which should show imediately after pressing the power button).
After showing the splash screen booting os is normal.
I have Windows vista home edition.  I suspect some problmes are on the motherboard.
0
Comment
Question by:bedanand
  • 10
  • 8
  • 3
  • +1
24 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:fayr_mat
ID: 24145891
Based on your description I think it might be worth upgrading the BIOS as a starting point. If you know how to do this, then download the correct BIOS from the Toshiba website.
Otherwise I would recommend getting a professional to do it, as BIOS upgrades can be tricky.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24146964
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24155023
also, test ram and disk to be sure about your basics, ubcd contains them :  http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:asidu
ID: 24170224
Check your RAM first. If you have two strips of RAM a and b
remove strip  a  and see if the startup is OK.
Then remove strip b and use strip a repeat test.

If you can get a similar RAM, try replacing the RAM and test.

0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24174185
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:bedanand
ID: 24225047
I tried switching rams.
Tested memory.

Still the same issue?

0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24225364
no errors on the ram ?
did you test the disk too ?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:asidu
ID: 24230597
Check you hard as suggested by nobus. Assuming your harddisk is OK.
Chances are that some spyware is causing the problem
You could run  antivirus and anti malware program.
You can get spybot which is good for a start from
http://www.safer-networking.org/en/mirrors/index.html
http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php

Defrag if necessary !
If your harddisk is about 3 to 4 years old back up the data to be
on the safe side.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:bedanand
ID: 24230856
I tested ram for about 2 hours. no errors reported on ram.  updated the BIOS as well from the toshiba site.
Checked the disk with Tuneup utilities. No errors detected.

The only problem with the laptop is it takes time (about 10-20 mins) to show the spalsh screen( the screen which lets to choose the boot option, bios setup option).





0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24231115
you never answered my question : "how much ram, and what cpu do you have?
"
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:bedanand
ID: 24231856
1024 MB ram (2 slots each of 512MB)
CPU: Intel Centrino duo
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fayr_mat
ID: 24231907
How old is the laptop?
I recommend getting online to the Toshiba website and get the latest BIOS for your specific hardware model and install that.
This may or may not fix the issue. Based on your description it sounds like the issue is occuring where the BIOS is attempting to find the hard disk, and that is taking a long time.
It's either the BIOS or you are looking at the laptop motherboard.
And my experience with laptops is that once the motherboard starts to act up, then you are on your last legs.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:bedanand
ID: 24232059
Laptop is just about 1 years old.
I already download the latest BIOS from the toshiba website and installed it.
Still the same problem.


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:asidu
ID: 24232145
Disconnect the HD, CDROM and test  if the problem persists.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24232387
well, in my opinion, you could use another 1 Gb of ram.
vista runs very slow with less than 2 Gb.
maybe better to onstall 2x 1 GB stick.
starting windows however should not take longer with your config than 4 minutes.
you can also run msconfig, and disable all startup items (you can enable them later) for a test
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:bedanand
ID: 24232414
But My problem is not  with booting windows.
It takes time to show the spalsh screen. BIOS screen.

0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 24232435
excuse me - i understood it wrong.
in that case :
-verify if there is any warranty left, and ask for repair /replacement
-verify all devices are shown correct in bios
-reset the bios to default
-update bios
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:bedanand
ID: 24232464
-verify all devices are shown correct in bios - Done . all are shown fine.
-reset the bios to default - done
-update bios - done

Nothing improvement.

Now i only have option to go to repair center.

Since i m in a country where there is no any official service center for Toshiba.  I bought from Dubai. and i m in Nepal . only have option to let local repair center do whatever they can.


0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24232597
sorry i can't help better...
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:bedanand
ID: 24240949
i checked with my local hardware technicians. They say there is a problem with Green chips.  i dont understand what is green chip.
They can repair the chip. Need to chane the motherboard.
I think now my laptop is going on dustbin. ;)
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:bedanand
ID: 24240961
sorry some typing error on previous post.

"They can repair the chip. Need to chane the motherboard. "
They cant repair the chip. Need to change the motherboard.
 
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24242240
well - i never heard of green chips either...
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24242252
and no warranty ?  then  it's up to you
0