Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

syncronizing access databses

Posted on 2009-04-15
3
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
we have access database in headoffice located 500 kms from our local office, our head office uses ms access database where daily updation is done.

How can we access and update the same database from our local office, also we need to synchronize.

VPN is really slow and internet leased line is too expensive,,pls advise some solutions
0
Comment
Question by:pramod_232
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 1000 total points
ID: 24145552
Sounds like you should be looking at WIndows Terminal Services and.or Citrix to provide your remote connection to the application.  If it's only one remote user you can look at the single user option - GoToMyPc but it depends on what connection you can make to the headoffice machine.
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1000 total points
ID: 24146370
XP Professional also allows a single remote connection. You can then open a remote connection and work with the db as if you were sitting in front of the computer. The ONLY real issue you'd have would be printing, but if you're using standard HP-compliant printers you shouldn't have any real troubles.

As to synchronizing - that can be a very difficult thing to do, depending on what, exactly, you are referring to. 2007 doesn't support replication, so you would have to build logic to do this, and that can be very difficult and time consuming. I've built a replication routine before, and I'd bet I had over 100 hours in it. There are a myriad of issues to consider, including child records from different sources, lookups from different sources, etc etc ...
0