Solved

SQL Server 2005 Express, I have a BAK file..I am trying to use SQL Server Manager Studio...I am getting the following error that I need mdf file but I have no...

Posted on 2009-04-15
8
221 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi there;

I am using SQL Server 2005 Express, I have a BAK file..I am trying to use SQL Server Manager Studio...I am getting the following error that I need mdf file but I have no mdf file...All I have is bak file...and import it successfully...Please examine the screenshots...

Best regards...
1.jpg
2.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:jazzIIIlove
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:udayakumarlm
udayakumarlm earned 300 total points
ID: 24145568
goto options tab and change file path for both MDF and log files
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
RiteshShah earned 200 total points
ID: 24145577
follow this path after creating blank database.

right click on data,
click on Restore->Database
select "From Device" radio button
add your .BAK file
once you add .BAK, check "Restore" check box beside your .BAK
Now, Go to option at left hend side
"overwrite the existing database" check box. (first checkbox)
give the page in "Restore As" section for you MDF and LDF file. (new location where you want to create DB)
leave everything default and click on OK button
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:udayakumarlm
ID: 24145581
as shown in the figure. cahnge the restore as path
Config.JPG
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 24145684
udayakumarlm:
RiteshShah:

Please examine the screenshots a), b)  and c)

udayakumarlm:

Could you give the full path? I cannot see whoe path in your screenshot...

Best regards...

a.jpg
b.jpg
c.jpg
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 24145689
Reminder: I have no *df file...
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
ID: 24145694
try using one check box in first screen shot.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:udayakumarlm
udayakumarlm earned 300 total points
ID: 24145696
you can specify something like c:\a.mdf or c:\dbpath\a.mdf and c:\a.ldf or c:\dbpath\a.ldf
the path must be accessable. it can be anywhere on the system.
the LDF and MDF files are inside the BAK file
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
ID: 24145710
moreover, where did you create Alumni database before restore? give the same path
0