Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I move the data from a SBS2003 Sp2 Sharepoint site to a network file server

Posted on 2009-04-15
10
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I wish to move the data from a Sharepoint site on SBS2003 to a local network file server.
Is this possible? Possible down sides?
0
Comment
Question by:dguru1
10 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MsShadow
ID: 24145656
The question is : what do you want to achieve.
If it are just documents, then you can. Either by hand or by writing a small application that goes through all your document libraries and moves/copies them to the fileshare.
If it is also web content etcetera it's gonna be a lot harder. So back to question 1 : what do you want to achieve :)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Robbie_Leggett
ID: 24145748
Open the site in windows explorer and copy the files to a network share.
 
:-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dguru1
ID: 24145749
I can see in the not to distant future that the server drive containing the database  is going to be to small
I wish to have only the document libraries moved. It is mainly used for document colaboration and version control
0
 

Author Comment

by:dguru1
ID: 24145767
Will the site then reference the files that are moved to the file server?  
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MsShadow
ID: 24145770
Then you can copy them by hand,by making use of the explorer view as Robbie suggested.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dguru1
ID: 24145842
Moving the files by hand stops them being referenced in the website. I guess that its more complicated to host the libraries on another server? This would be ideal for me.

Do you have any ideas in this regard?

DG :)
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:JBlond
JBlond earned 400 total points
ID: 24145871
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MsShadow earned 600 total points
ID: 24145939
Ok, so if I understand you correctly you still want the documents to be available on the website? If you want that you should think about hosting a new content database on a new drive and move the site using stsadm to the new drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dguru1
ID: 24146054
Yes MsShadow and JBlond

Looks like I need to do a little more work than I had hoped. However I  will try to set up another content database on another drive and move the site.
This might take a couple of days with current situation, office moves etc

I'll check back when I have some result
Thankyou for your  time and advice

DG :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dguru1
ID: 31570306
Thanks Guys for your efforts :)
0