Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help with Conditional Compiling

Posted on 2009-04-15
3
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have inherited some code from someone else and it uses #if, #else and #endif structures for conditional compiling.  For example, in the AssemblyInfo there is the attached code.  My problem is that I cannot find a reference to the keyword TRIAL anywhere.  How do I tell the IDE that I want to compile the TRIAL version.

Thanks


#if TRIAL
[assembly: AssemblyTitle("Product Name v1.0 - Trial")]
#else
[assembly: AssemblyTitle("Product Name v1.0")]
#endif

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:nicksbell
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
alb66 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24145855
From Project|Properties (look at constant.jpg)

See also "A guide to conditional compilation" at
http://www.builderau.com.au/program/dotnet/soa/A-guide-to-conditional-compilation/0,339028399,339243600,00.htm

constant.JPG
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:andrewjb
andrewjb earned 1000 total points
ID: 24145872
Project properties / Build / General : "Conditional compilation symbols"
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:nicksbell
ID: 31570321
Strictly speaking andrewjb had the correct answer because I am using VS2008 but I didn't specify that so alb66 is correct too for previous versions.  Hope you don't mind if I split the points.
0