Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can I copy a file to the start up folder of the start menu in win xp using a batch script?

Posted on 2009-04-15
5
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
What I want is to copy a file to the startup folde in the start menu using a batch script. The problem is that the location of the start menu folder depends on the current user logged on, so I guess i have to use a environment varioable of some sort similiar to e.g. %desktop%.
I'm using xcopy to do the copying.
0
Comment
Question by:Suppai
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 600 total points
ID: 24145901
The variable to use is normally
%UserProfile%\Desktop

The following will retrieve the current desktop folder on XP even if this folder is redirected through a group policy:

for /f "tokens=2*" %%a in ('reg query "HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders" ^| find /i "Desktop"') do set DesktopFolder=%%b
echo User's desktop folder: %DesktopFolder%
0
 

Author Comment

by:Suppai
ID: 24145925
I actually asked for the location of the start menu folder of the user logged on and not the desktop.
Ive googled it a bit and found that this might work, but havent got the chance to test it yet.Is this the location I'm looking for?

"C:\Documents and Settings\%USERNAME%\Start Menu\Programs\Startup\"
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
JBlond earned 900 total points
ID: 24145964
Yes, but you can also use %USERPROFILE%\Start Menu\Programs\Startup.

Besides that, if you're using a Windows 2003 network with at least one Vista workstation, you could also use Group Policy Preferences for this.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=42E30E3F-6F01-4610-9D6E-F6E0FB7A0790&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Justin_W_Chandler
ID: 24158834
WHY am I missing out on several question? Are they not getting posted to the Windows Batch zone?? oBdA, do you know what zone this question was posted in originally?

Justin Chandler
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 24158875
Must have been Windows Batch Scripting, it's the only one of the three above I actively monitor.
0