Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Rename a user account in Active Directory and Exchange 2007

Posted on 2009-04-15
7
Medium Priority
?
1,812 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi experts,

I have a Server 2003 x64 Domain controller. One of my users got married and has requested their user account information and e-mail address be amended accordingly. What is the best way to perform this?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:bennyboy76
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 24145975

Changing the name itself is pretty easy, right click in AD Users and Computers then select Rename. All user rights / permissions and the user profile and mailbox will remain intact.

For the e-mail address you may consider making a new one, but leaving the current as an alias (rather than primary address). That way she will still receive mail to her maiden name, but when she replies it will come from her married name.

Chris
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:MCSA2003
ID: 24146978
The only thing I can add to the above post is a minor change. Add a new email account with the married name and keep the old email address as well. Just forward the old email to the new address until all of her contacts have had time to get aquainted with the new address.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bennyboy76
ID: 24147576
Chris,

Thanks. I didn't think it could possibly be as easy as using the rename option, and that the changes would propagate throughout security and distribution groups and AD aware applications such as CRM and OCS 2007?

Would you recommend exporting Outlook content from old name account as a .pst and imprting into the new?

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 1500 total points
ID: 24147678

> Would you recommend exporting Outlook content from old name account as a
> .pst and imprting into the new?

No, but I consider recreating the account to be overkill unless that's the process you prefer to adopt.

Pretty much any MS integrated app will be using the Security Identifier or another permanently unique ID on the account. That allows everything else to change at will (as it should be).

The user profile on the PC links using the SID so a change of name, or username, or anything else would pass unnoticed.

The same applies for the mailbox on Exchange, it'll change in the address book, and all the names will change, but it will still be the same mailbox.

Chris
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bennyboy76
ID: 24147803
Thanks both,

Chris, I am scheduled to be making ths change Friday. Assuming success, the points are yours.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bennyboy76
ID: 24185632
Carrying out this change has been postponed until the 1st when the user will be away from the office. I cannot confirm success or problems until then.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bennyboy76
ID: 24334049
Rename of AD object successful, thanks for the advice. All applications directly linked to AD have recognised and applied the rename, except Dynamic CRM 4.0. I guess that is outside the scope of my original question though.

Thanks again.
0