?
Solved

Focus Traversing with user action "ENTER"

Posted on 2009-04-15
3
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

I am trying to find a way to allow users keying in fields by traversing via TAB key or ENTER key from keyboard. TAB working fine from fields to fields but users need to have ENTER for traversing as well. I found a good reference here in EE but some of the methods have deprecated.

I found these from other resources, but it claims to be 'unchecked or unsafe  operations'.
<code>
Set set = new HashSet(
        KeyboardFocusManager.getCurrentKeyboardFocusManager().getDefaultFocusTraversalKeys(
            KeyboardFocusManager.FORWARD_TRAVERSAL_KEYS));
    set.clear();   // Call clear() if you want to eliminate the current key set
    set.add(KeyStroke.getKeyStroke("ENTER"));
    KeyboardFocusManager.getCurrentKeyboardFocusManager().setDefaultFocusTraversalKeys(
        KeyboardFocusManager.FORWARD_TRAVERSAL_KEYS, set);
</code>

I try to apply above for my code but I wasn't sure if its working and how should I be traverse from 1 field to another. Any advice is appreciated. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ai_chien
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ksivananth
ID: 24146147
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
ksivananth earned 800 total points
ID: 24146154
for e.g.,

Set forwardKeys = txtField.getFocusTraversalKeys(
    KeyboardFocusManager.FORWARD_TRAVERSAL_KEYS);
Set newForwardKeys = new HashSet(forwardKeys);
newForwardKeys.add(KeyStroke.getKeyStroke(KeyEvent.VK_ENTER, 0));
txtField.setFocusTraversalKeys(KeyboardFocusManager.FORWARD_TRAVERSAL_KEYS,
    newForwardKeys);

0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas4019
Thomas4019 earned 200 total points
ID: 24153651
Java now has generics as of Java 1.5
That means you should no longer declare a "Set someSet" like that but now you must specify its type. The following is if the set contains Strings "Set someSet".

Set<AWTKeyStrole> set = new HashSet<AWTKeyStrole>(
instead of
Set set = new HashSet(



Set<AWTKeyStrole> set = new HashSet<AWTKeyStrole>(
        KeyboardFocusManager.getCurrentKeyboardFocusManager().getDefaultFocusTraversalKeys(
            KeyboardFocusManager.FORWARD_TRAVERSAL_KEYS));
    set.clear();   // Call clear() if you want to eliminate the current key set
    set.add(KeyStroke.getKeyStroke("ENTER"));
    KeyboardFocusManager.getCurrentKeyboardFocusManager().setDefaultFocusTraversalKeys(
        KeyboardFocusManager.FORWARD_TRAVERSAL_KEYS, set);

Open in new window

0