Solved

Redirect or forward email to gmail account

Posted on 2009-04-15
9
2,649 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I need to have emails sent to my exchange address (Outlook 2003) redirected
or forwarded to my gmail account. I need this to preserve the from:, cc:,
and bcc: addresses on the original email.

The redirect rule will send the email to my gmail account, but it strips out
any cc: or bcc: email addresses. I can't reply to those cc: or bcc: email
address or even see what they are. I can reply to the from: email address.

The forward rule will also send the email to my gmail account, but it
changes the from: email address to my exchange address. It puts all of the
from:, to:, cc:, and bcc: email addresses into the body of the message so
that I cannot reply all or reply to. At least with this method, I can see
who the cc: and bcc: recipients are.

Is there a way to redirect or forward emails to my gmail account so that it
retains the from:, to:, cc:, and bcc: fields and allows reply all or reply to?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:kolcorp
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:itprotocall
Comment Utility
the forward rule with CC, BCC in the body of the message is the only way you can get those addresses.

the forwarded message is not meant to be CC'd or BCC to the original recipients and hence they cannot be part of this 'forwarded' messages recipients list.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:spandexandy
Comment Utility
You won't be able to keep the headers you want. One option may be to configure GMail to fetch your mail (using POP3) from your exchange account. You can then view the mail, with all headers intact in your Gmail inbox.

To do this, logon to gmail and go to the Settings -> Accounts page. You can click "Add a mail account you own" to add the POP3 details of your exchange account. Of course this will only work if you have configured your Exchange server and firewall to handle external POP3 access.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:memikeec
Comment Utility
What happens if you set up a contact for your gmail addess in Exchange and then forward to that address?

You may also want to select the "Deliver messages to both forwarding address and mailbox" option.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
Comment Utility
Instead of "forward" use "redirect" in the rule
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:memikeec
Comment Utility
To clarify, I mean forward at the Exchange level from your AD user account to your gmail address, rather than Outlook rule.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wadski
Comment Utility
The solution from memikeec will work.  I do this at present to forward my mail to Gmail for my Iphone and it works perfectly with CC and To intact.  

PS you can't see BCC on emails you receive.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kolcorp
Comment Utility
what settings should i do on exchange.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
memikeec earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Set up a contact in AD with your gmail address.

Then in your user account go to the Exchange General tab, click Delivery Options and under Forwarding address click the Forward to: radio button and click Modify, then find and select the contact you setup and press OK,  then be sure to tick the "Deliver messages to both forwarding address and mailbox" option, then click OK and OK again.

That should do it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kolcorp
Comment Utility
thanks a lot it worked
0