Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Connecting SQL Server hosted on another domain via a VPN Connection

Posted on 2009-04-15
6
Medium Priority
?
612 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
we have sister company in a separate part of the country which we connect to via a VPN connection. We would like to connect to their SQL Server 2000 databases on their domain. We can ping the server ip address on their domain but when we try to register the server we get the following error message:

A connection could not be established to XXXXXX.
Reason: Login failed for user 'sa'. Reason: Not associated with a trusted SQL Server connection..
Please verify SQL Server is running and check your SQL Server registration properties (by right-clicking on the XXXXXX node) and try again.
0
Comment
Question by:NicholasSmith
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
ID: 24146256
is your server allowed SQL Authentication? check by right clicking in server instance and property.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NicholasSmith
ID: 24146268
The server is set to allow both windows and sql authentication
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
ID: 24146301
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
RiteshShah earned 1000 total points
ID: 24146320
have updated you SQL Server with latest SP version? Right now I am not using SQL 2K but I faced same problem in my past due to SP. I would insist you upgrade it along with all security patches.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NicholasSmith
ID: 24146640
i'm in the process of updating service packs so will let you know once this is sorted. thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Hemantgiri S. Goswami
ID: 24154642
0